Bug 1129766 - anticipative text entry doesn't always work in midori
Summary: anticipative text entry doesn't always work in midori
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: midori
Version: 20
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-08-13 15:33 UTC by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2015-06-30 01:07 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-30 01:07:09 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1357987 None None None Never

Description Peter H. Jones 2014-08-13 15:33:39 UTC
Description of problem:
Origin/destination fields don't echo suggestions of possible values. When moving the cursor to another field, the field becomes empty.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
midori-0.5.8-1.fc20.x86_64
flash-plugin-11.2.202.400-release.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. midori http://stl.laval.qc.ca/fr/horaires-et-trajets/planificateur-itineraire/
2. Try to enter data in origin/destination fields (A and B)
3. Click on another field

Actual results:
No destination prompting occurs.
Contents disappear at Step 3.

Expected results:
Contents should remain. It should be possible to get an itinerary when
the remaining fields are correct

Additional info:
Easy values to try would be "metro montmorency" and "metro cartier". A list of subway stops should appear while typing. I pincked two in Laval in case the site refuses to give off-territory information.

Bilingual customer support is available at
http://stl.laval.qc.ca/fr/nous-joindre/ , in case a correction is needed on STL's site.

Actually, I notice the same behaviour when entering the component name while entering this bug report. However, it's easy to make sure it's typed correctly, as compared to STL's site.

I'd appreciate help on where to look for my midori configuration information.

Comment 1 Kevin Fenzi 2014-08-16 16:50:54 UTC
I can confirm this behavior here. It also doesn't happen with GTKLauncher, so it's not a webkitgtk issue, it's something in midori. 

Would you be willing to file this upstream? Or shall I do so?

Comment 2 Peter H. Jones 2014-08-16 19:01:29 UTC
Glad you could confirm the behavior.

Please file upstream and post the link.

I'll post if I see it on other sites, so an extensive test can be done for QA.

Comment 3 Kevin Fenzi 2014-08-17 17:47:58 UTC
https://bugs.launchpad.net/midori/+bug/1357987

Comment 4 Peter H. Jones 2014-10-03 04:03:03 UTC
The same bug, with different symptoms, may afirefox-32.0.2-1.fc20.x86_64.iso be appearing when attempting a message to an Organizer in meetup.com. In firefox-32.0.2-1.fc20.x86_64, after clicking on the link to send a message to the organizer, a message box appears with a pale blue send button. As soon as one character is typed in the message box, the send button changes to dark blue, and accepts the message when clicked. In midori-0.5.8-1.fc20.x86_64, nothing happens, and the Gnome System Monitor shows no data transmission or reception, if no other net activity is taking place.

Comment 5 Peter H. Jones 2014-10-03 04:18:42 UTC
The same bug, with different symptoms, may be appearing when attempting to send a message to an Organizer in meetup.com. In firefox-32.0.2-1.fc20.x86_64, after clicking on the link to send a message to the organizer, a message box appears with a pale blue send button. As soon as one character is typed in the message box, the send button changes to dark blue, and accepts the message when clicked. In midori-0.5.8-1.fc20.x86_64, nothing happens, and the Gnome System Monitor shows no data transmission or reception, if no other net activity is taking place.

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:37:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-30 01:07:09 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.