Bug 113740 - Spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7 message after plugging in network cable
Spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7 message after plugging in network cable
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-01-16 17:25 EST by Kara
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 15:58:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kara 2004-01-16 17:25:38 EST
Description of problem:

When connecting network cable to NIC after machine is up, I get the
message, "Spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7" and I don't see an IRQ 7 in
/proc/interrupts (is this the right place to look?).  Moments after
this error appears in /var/log/messages, the machine hangs and needs
to be restarted.  Sometimes a thing or two can be done after this
message appears, but it ALWAYS hangs, regardless of run level.  The
trick is to get it to appear, and it isn't always consistent.

I have an HP OmniBook 900B with a Xircom REM58G-100 PCMCIA
card....dont' know if the card is bad yet, as I don't have a
replacement test case.  The machine was upgraded from Red Hat 8.0,
latest kernel version, to Fedora Core 1 from initial ISOs, then to
current updates as of 1/8/04.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.22-1.2140.n

How reproducible:
Somewhat

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start machine (any run level allowing network connectivity).
2.Plug in network cable.
3.Watch /var/log/messages for this message.
  
Actual results:
Complete freeze up.

Expected results:
Network connectivity.

Additional info:

This all seemed to have begun concurrent with reporting bug number
113229.  Machine hangs frequently under seemingly different
circumstances, where it was rock-solid before in Red Hat kernel.

Also, messages in /var/log/messages such as:

1. localhost ntpd[775]: synchronisation lost

and

2. localhost modprobe: modprobe: Can't locate module sound-slot-1
   localhost modprobe: modprobe: can't locate module sound-service-1-0
   localhost kernel: ttyS3 unloaded
   localhost cardmgr[520]: executing: './network stop eth0'
   localhost kernel: vfree(): sleeping in interrupt!!

and even

3. localhost kernel: spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7.
   localhost ntpd[1388]: time reset 0.304193 s
   localhost ntpd[1388]: kernel time discipline status change 41
   localhost ntpd[1388]: synchronisation lost

appear shortly (i.e., seconds to about 2 minutes) before hanging
(these are usually when the network cable is connected, however).

Again, don't know how the different means of hanging might be related,
and can't test a different PCMCIA card.
Comment 1 Kara 2004-01-16 18:22:04 EST
No sooner did I commit this bug, but it happened again, and I figured
out how to avoid a lock-up:  ifdown eth0; cardctl eject

Then, when I reinserted the card (with the cable still connected), it
seems to be working, but I'm still not completely convinced the system
is not going to turn fragile on me again....I've seen too many
different problems crop up since bug 113229.

Thanks again,
Kara
Comment 2 Kara 2004-01-16 20:02:39 EST
Right about the time I entered the above comment, I lost the box
again--this time, I was in a man page and about to hit "k" to move up,
and nada. Zilch.  Zippo.  No comment in /var/log/messages in
single-user mode indicates any particular issues.  In fact, it isn't
even up-to-date with this current restart (I should have seen messages
in there, even though I'm just in single-user mode, right?), let alone
any last gasps.

Is there anything I can turn on to give me more verbose and possibly
helpful messages, like cranking up a log level somewhere?
Comment 3 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 15:58:01 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.