Bug 1140620 - Should replace "qemu-system-i386" by "/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm" in manpage of qemu-kvm for our official qemu-kvm build
Summary: Should replace "qemu-system-i386" by "/usr/libexec/qemu-kvm" in manpage of qe...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
low
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Miroslav Rezanina
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1140618
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-09-11 11:04 UTC by Qian Guo
Modified: 2015-03-05 09:55 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version: qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.2-10.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1140618
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-03-05 09:55:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2015:0624 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: qemu-kvm-rhev security, bug fix, and enhancement update 2015-03-05 14:37:36 UTC

Description Qian Guo 2014-09-11 11:04:19 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1140618 +++

Description of problem:
Since we launch qemu from /use/libexec/qemu-kvm by our official qemu-kvm build, so we should update the manpage to use the right path and name.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
qemu-kvm-1.5.3-69.el7.x86_64


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:
In manpage, all the examples are useing qemu-system-i386

Expected results:
should be replaced by /usr/libexec/qemu-kvm

Additional info:

Comment 1 Qian Guo 2014-09-11 11:05:10 UTC
Clone this bug since can be reproduced by qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.0-3.el7.x86_64

Comment 3 Miroslav Rezanina 2014-11-20 11:59:31 UTC
Fix included in qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.2-10.el7

Comment 5 langfang 2014-11-27 06:10:42 UTC
Reproduce this bug as follow version:
Host
# uname -r
3.10.0-195.el7.x86_64
# rpm -q qemu-kvm-rhev
qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.2-8.el7.x86_64

Steps:
#man qemu-kvm

Results:
....usage: qemu-system-i386 [options] [disk_image]
... 
qemu-system-i386
                   -add-fd fd=3,set=2,opaque="rdwr:/path/to/file"

... 
qemu-system-i386 -boot once=d
...

Verify this bug as follow version:

Host
# uname -r
3.10.0-210.el7.x86_64
# rpm -q qemu-kvm-rhev
qemu-kvm-rhev-2.1.2-13.el7.x86_64

Steps:
#man qemu-kvm

Results:
... 
usage: qemu-kvm [options] [disk_image]
...
qemu-kvm dos.img -soundhw gus -parallel none
...
qemu-kvm -drive file=/tmp/test.qcow2...


According to above test ,this bug has been fixed.

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2015-03-05 09:55:04 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015-0624.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.