Bug 114181 - Time being set one hour forward at every boot in Europe (CET)
Time being set one hour forward at every boot in Europe (CET)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 91228
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jakub Jelinek
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-01-23 13:20 EST by Arno
Modified: 2007-04-18 13:02 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:00:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Arno 2004-01-23 13:20:34 EST
Description of problem:

Time being set one hour forward at every boot in Europe (CET). 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

glibc-2.3.2-11.9

How reproducible:

Set timezone in redhat-config-date to Europe/Amsterdam, no UTC. Reboot
 and time will be one hour forward...


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:

Additional info:

Have already figured out what causes this problem, because
/etc/localtime is linked to /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Amsterdam the
file isn't available before /usr is being mounted. the /sbin/hwclock
utility sets the time according to GMT instead of CET in
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit. Later when /usr is being mounted the other
utilities which use the date interpret the current time as CET and it
looks like the clock is being set one hour forward...

My temporary workaround: 
- rm /etc/localtime
- cp /usr/share/zoneinfo/Europe/Amsterdam /etc/localtime

This works as longs as the redhat-config-date utility isn't being used....

Maybe this problem has already been solved but I couldn't find a
report about this specific problem.

Thanks for looking into it.

Arno Bekker
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmac 2004-01-23 13:36:10 EST
Duplicate of bug 91228.
Triage->Duplicate 91228
Comment 2 Jef Spaleta 2004-01-28 11:38:54 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 91228 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:00:54 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.