Bug 114490 - Kernel 2.4.22-1.2115.nptl panic on Gnome start
Summary: Kernel 2.4.22-1.2115.nptl panic on Gnome start
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i586 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dave Jones
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-01-28 17:42 UTC by James Ettle
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:04 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 20:01:05 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description James Ettle 2004-01-28 17:42:59 UTC
Description of problem:
Kernel panic when starting Gnome (or any Gnome-based application, e.g.
gnome-terminal, gnome-help) using abovementioned kernel.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.4.22-1.2115.nptl

How reproducible:
Invocation of a user app.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot that kernel.
2. Log in via SSH. (This machine has next to no memory, so I use an
   X server on a remote box.) Set the DISPLAY variable, so session
   is NOT tunnelled.
3. Run gnome-terminal and wait.
  
Actual results:
Kernel panic. Mess on screen. System halt.

Expected results:
No kernel panic (but maybe a bit of thrashing).

Additional info:
Problem does not show up when using kernel.org's 2.4.24 kernel.
Managed to compile this OK under the panicky kernel, so disinclined
to think hardware's awry.
Machine is K6-233 w/ 64Mb RAM, ~200Mb swap, S3 ViRGE/DX (but don't use
X server on it), SB ViBRA-16 sound card (shouldn't get used), fealnx
based NIC.

Comment 1 Dave Jones 2004-01-31 01:22:34 UTC
There have been several errata kernels since 2115, please try those.


Comment 2 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 20:01:05 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.