RHEL Engineering is moving the tracking of its product development work on RHEL 6 through RHEL 9 to Red Hat Jira (issues.redhat.com). If you're a Red Hat customer, please continue to file support cases via the Red Hat customer portal. If you're not, please head to the "RHEL project" in Red Hat Jira and file new tickets here. Individual Bugzilla bugs in the statuses "NEW", "ASSIGNED", and "POST" are being migrated throughout September 2023. Bugs of Red Hat partners with an assigned Engineering Partner Manager (EPM) are migrated in late September as per pre-agreed dates. Bugs against components "kernel", "kernel-rt", and "kpatch" are only migrated if still in "NEW" or "ASSIGNED". If you cannot log in to RH Jira, please consult article #7032570. That failing, please send an e-mail to the RH Jira admins at rh-issues@redhat.com to troubleshoot your issue as a user management inquiry. The email creates a ServiceNow ticket with Red Hat. Individual Bugzilla bugs that are migrated will be moved to status "CLOSED", resolution "MIGRATED", and set with "MigratedToJIRA" in "Keywords". The link to the successor Jira issue will be found under "Links", have a little "two-footprint" icon next to it, and direct you to the "RHEL project" in Red Hat Jira (issue links are of type "https://issues.redhat.com/browse/RHEL-XXXX", where "X" is a digit). This same link will be available in a blue banner at the top of the page informing you that that bug has been migrated.
Bug 1147370 - seabios fail to recognize virtio-scsi device if specify LUN not 0
Summary: seabios fail to recognize virtio-scsi device if specify LUN not 0
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1020622
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Virtualization Maintenance
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
Depends On: 1020622
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-09-29 07:00 UTC by Sibiao Luo
Modified: 2014-09-29 08:43 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2014-09-29 08:43:58 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sibiao Luo 2014-09-29 07:00:16 UTC
Description of problem:
launch a guest with two scsi disks specified with the same scsi-id and on the same virtio-scsi-pci controller, but seabios boot menu will miss to list the scsi disk correctly.
If tried different scsi-id which did not hit this issue, or if use two scsi controller which did not hit this issue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
host info:
# uname -r && rpm -q qemu-kvm-rhev && rpm -q seabios
guest info:

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.launch a guest with two scsi disks specified on the same virtio-scsi-pci controller.
e.g:...-drive file=/home/RHEL-7.0-20140507.0-Server-x86_64.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-system-disk,format=qcow2,cache=none,aio=native,werror=stop,rerror=stop -device virtio-scsi-pci,bus=pci.0,addr=0x4,id=scsi0 -device scsi-hd,drive=drive-system-disk,id=system-disk,***bus=scsi0.0***,channel=0,***scsi-id=1***,lun=0,bootindex=0 -drive file=/home/my-data-disk.qcow2,if=none,id=drive-data-disk,format=qcow2,cache=none,werror=stop,rerror=stop -device scsi-hd,drive=drive-data-disk,channel=0,***scsi-id=1***,lun=1,***bus=scsi0.0***,id=data-disk,bootindex=1

2.Press F12 when POST status to see seabios boot manu.
3.boot up guest and check the disk list in guest.
# fdisk -l

Actual results:
after step 2, there only list when scsi disk.
Press F12 for boot menu.

1. Virtio-scsi Drive QEMU QEMU HARDDISK 2.1.
2. Legacy option rom
3. Floppy [drive A]
5. iPXE (PCI 00:05.0)

Select boot device:

Expected results:
It should list the two scsi disk correctly.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Sibiao Luo 2014-09-29 07:11:57 UTC
Hmm, this still the issue(bug 1020622 on qemu-kvm in rhel7) which seabios fail to recognize virtio-scsi device if specify LUN not 0.

channel=0,scsi-id=1,lun=0  ---- success
channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=0  ---- success
channel=0,scsi-id=1,lun=1  ---- fail
channel=0,scsi-id=0,lun=1  ---- fail

so modify this issue to qemu-kvm-rhev for rhel7.1 to fix.

Best Regards,

Comment 2 Paolo Bonzini 2014-09-29 08:43:58 UTC
Setting right component and closing this as duplicate.  Thanks!

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1020622 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.