Bug 1151043 - qemu-img shows error message for backing file twice
Summary: qemu-img shows error message for backing file twice
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: qemu-kvm-rhev
Version: 7.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Max Reitz
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard: V2V
Depends On: 1140946
Blocks: 1238639
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-10-09 13:19 UTC by Ademar Reis
Modified: 2015-12-04 16:18 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 2.3.0
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1140946
: 1238639 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-04 16:18:59 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:2546 normal SHIPPED_LIVE qemu-kvm-rhev bug fix and enhancement update 2015-12-04 21:11:56 UTC

Comment 3 Max Reitz 2015-06-10 15:19:27 UTC
This bug seems to have been fixed by the RHEV rebase to 2.3. Should there be a BZ for qemu-kvm?

Max

Comment 4 Ademar Reis 2015-06-10 19:00:29 UTC
(In reply to Max Reitz from comment #3)
> This bug seems to have been fixed by the RHEV rebase to 2.3. Should there be
> a BZ for qemu-kvm?

This is a minor bug and there's a workaround in libvirtfs already. I woudn't bother, having it fixed upstream and in -rhev is enough.

Comment 5 mazhang 2015-07-01 02:04:24 UTC
Reproduce this bug on qemu-img-rhev-2.1.2-16.el7.x86_64.

Steps:
# qemu-img create -f qcow2 -b /tmp/nosuchfile /tmp/overlay
qemu-img: /tmp/overlay: Could not open '/tmp/nosuchfile': Could not open '/tmp/nosuchfile': No such file or directory: No such file or directory


Verify this bug on qemu-img-rhev-2.3.0-2.el7.x86_64.

Result:
# qemu-img create -f qcow2 -b /tmp/nosuchfile /tmp/overlay
qemu-img: /tmp/overlay: Could not open '/tmp/nosuchfile': No such file or directory

This bug has been fixed.

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2015-12-04 16:18:59 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-2546.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.