Bug 1157241 - [NetKVM] Uninitialized reserved field in procNumber structure
Summary: [NetKVM] Uninitialized reserved field in procNumber structure
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: virtio-win
Version: 7.2
Hardware: All
OS: Windows
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Yan Vugenfirer
QA Contact: Virtualization Bugs
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-10-26 14:09 UTC by Yossi Hindin
Modified: 2015-11-24 08:45 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
NO_DOCS
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-24 08:45:52 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:2513 normal SHIPPED_LIVE virtio-win bug fix and enhancement update 2015-11-24 13:38:38 UTC

Description Yossi Hindin 2014-10-26 14:09:46 UTC
When CPU id is mapped into a queue in function CParaNdisAbstractPath::getCPUIndex, procNumber 'Reserved' field is left uninitialized, causing KeGetProcessorIndexFromNumber failure

Comment 2 Yossi Hindin 2014-11-17 16:54:57 UTC
The bug was fixed by commit c6425b88b52e

Comment 7 lijin 2015-07-17 08:15:38 UTC
mdeng,please verify this bug with latest build

Comment 8 Min Deng 2015-07-17 09:22:01 UTC
Hi Yan,

   QE found the issue has been fixed already by you.Can you give a way for help QE to verify the bug ? Thanks in advance !

Best Regards,
Min

Comment 9 Yan Vugenfirer 2015-07-19 13:03:09 UTC
(In reply to dengmin from comment #8)
> Hi Yan,
> 
>    QE found the issue has been fixed already by you.Can you give a way for
> help QE to verify the bug ? Thanks in advance !
> 
> Best Regards,
> Min

Passing WHQL RSS test is a good indication that this is fixed. 

Best regards,
Yan.

Comment 10 Min Deng 2015-07-20 05:19:13 UTC
(In reply to Yan Vugenfirer from comment #9)
> (In reply to dengmin from comment #8)
> > Hi Yan,
> > 
> >    QE found the issue has been fixed already by you.Can you give a way for
> > help QE to verify the bug ? Thanks in advance !
> > 
> > Best Regards,
> > Min
> 
> Passing WHQL RSS test is a good indication that this is fixed. 
> 
> Best regards,
> Yan.

on going and still needinfo myself

Comment 12 lijin 2015-09-02 07:29:09 UTC
change status to verified according to comment#11

Comment 14 errata-xmlrpc 2015-11-24 08:45:52 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-2513.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.