Bug 116046 - intermittent erratic ps2 mouse cursor
intermittent erratic ps2 mouse cursor
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Petr Rockai
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-02-17 15:13 EST by randy schrickel
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-10-29 16:24:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
XFree86 config file as requested (3.16 KB, text/plain)
2004-02-18 21:19 EST, randy schrickel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description randy schrickel 2004-02-17 15:13:50 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; SunOS sun4u; en-US; rv:1.6)

Description of problem:
At least once a session since I've installed test1 (two nights ago),
the mouse cursor freaks out, moving and clicking randomly all over the
screen. It's happened at seemingly random times, whenever I've been
mousing around the screen. Mouse is a PS/2 Logitech Marble (Trackman?
trackball) Only mozilla and a couple konsoles are running. After 10-30
seconds, the behavior returns to normal, leaving behind moved windows,
menu popups, etc.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.just using the mouse during a kde session

Actual Results:  mouse cursor moves itself all over the screen

Expected Results:  mouse cursor should move to where i move it

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-02-18 00:26:39 EST
Are you using a KVM? What does your X config look like?
Comment 2 randy schrickel 2004-02-18 06:31:16 EST
Not using a KVM. At work now, will send my X config file from home
Comment 3 randy schrickel 2004-02-18 21:19:59 EST
Created attachment 97821 [details]
XFree86 config file as requested
Comment 4 Petr Rockai 2006-07-17 14:16:57 EDT
This bug is reported against old release of Red Hat Linux or Fedora Core 
that is no longer supported. Chances are that it has been already fixed in 
newer Fedora Core release. If you still experience the problem with 
current release of Fedora Core, please update the Version field (you may 
need to switch Product to Fedora Core first) in the bug report and put it 
back to NEW state.
Comment 5 John Thacker 2006-10-29 16:24:08 EST
Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.  Note that FC3
and FC4 are only supported by Fedora Legacy for security fixes.  If this is a
security issue, please assign to Fedora Legacy.  Otherwise, please retest with
FC5 or FC6, and if it still occurs, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Many changes have occurred since this bug was first filed and it may
be fixed in a more recent version.  We apologize for not fixing this bug
earlier.  Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.