Bug 1160916 - fbterm-1.7-5.fc21.ppc64le.rpm segfaults on VGA output (tty1)
Summary: fbterm-1.7-5.fc21.ppc64le.rpm segfaults on VGA output (tty1)
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fbterm
Version: 24
Hardware: ppc64le
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Luis Bazan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: PPCTracker F-ExcludeArch-ppc64le, PPC64LETracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-11-06 00:40 UTC by IBM Bug Proxy
Modified: 2017-09-02 21:10 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 11:49:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
fbterm core dump (527.70 KB, application/x-xz)
2014-11-06 00:40 UTC, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details
Another fbterm core dump (just in case) (528.09 KB, application/x-xz)
2014-11-06 00:40 UTC, IBM Bug Proxy
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
IBM Linux Technology Center 118383 None None None Never

Description IBM Bug Proxy 2014-11-06 00:40:28 UTC

Comment 1 IBM Bug Proxy 2014-11-06 00:40:30 UTC
== Comment: #0 - Murilo Opsfelder Araujo <muriloo@br.ibm.com> - 2014-11-03 08:20:16 ==
I tried fbterm-1.7-5.fc21.ppc64le.rpm on a F21 ppc64le guest, and it segfaults on VGA (tty1) output.  It works normally on the serial console (hvc0), though.

"journalctl -xn" shows:

Nov 03 13:13:35 localhost kernel: fbterm[912]: unhandled signal 11 at ffffffffffffffff nip 000000001000d6d0 lr 000000001000a688 code 30001
Nov 03 13:13:36 localhost systemd-coredump[913]: Process 912 (fbterm) of user 0 dumped core.
                                                 
                                                 Stack trace of thread 912:
                                                 #0  0x000000001000d6d0 _ZN6Screen5fillXEjjjh (fbterm)
                                                 #1  0x000000001000a688 _ZN6Screen8fillRectEjjjjh (fbterm)
                                                 #2  0x0000000010006384 _ZN14FbShellManager6redrawEtttt (fbterm)
                                                 #3  0x0000000010006f40 _ZN6FbTerm13processSignalEj (fbterm)
                                                 #4  0x000000001000710c _ZN6FbTerm3runEv.part.2 (fbterm)
                                                 #5  0x0000000010002998 main (fbterm)
                                                 #6  0x00003fff7cac2920 generic_start_main.isra.0 (libc.so.6)

We use fbterm in order to display special characters for asian languages so having it working properly on F21 ppc64le is necessary.

Comment 2 IBM Bug Proxy 2014-11-06 00:40:34 UTC
Created attachment 954252 [details]
fbterm core dump

default comment by bridge

Comment 3 IBM Bug Proxy 2014-11-06 00:40:38 UTC
Created attachment 954253 [details]
Another fbterm core dump (just in case)

default comment by bridge

Comment 4 IBM Bug Proxy 2015-10-16 04:51:51 UTC
------- Comment From ruscur@au1.ibm.com 2015-10-16 04:43 EDT-------
This has been fixed in F21 by a kernel update, and can be worked around in older kernels by blacklisting bochs_drm (i.e. booting with modprobe.blacklist=bochs_drm)

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:08:14 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 15:35:19 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 18:44:11 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 11:49:18 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 9 ompragash 2017-09-02 21:10:12 UTC
Cannot reproduce. Feel free to reopen if anyone can reproduce this issue with "How to reproduce steps".


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.