Bug 116257 - arjanv 2.6.3-2.1.188 kernel won't load externally built kernel modules
arjanv 2.6.3-2.1.188 kernel won't load externally built kernel modules
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 73733
Product: Red Hat Raw Hide
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-19 11:00 EST by Scott Sibert
Modified: 2007-04-18 13:03 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:01:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Scott Sibert 2004-02-19 11:00:54 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)
Gecko/20031114

Description of problem:
2.6.3-2.1.188 and .189: externally built modules (ie. nvidia drivers)
will not load into the kernel.

Previous that I had tried, 2.6.2-1.177 (UP kernel), was fine and
loaded the module fine.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-smp-2.6.3-2.1.188/.189

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot 2.6.3-2.1.188 or 2.6.3-2.1.189
2. run nvidia-installer
3. after error, exit nvidia-installer
4. insmod ./usr/src/nv/nvidia.ko
    

Actual Results:  nvidia: version magic '2.6.3-2.1.188 686 gcc-3.3'
should be '2.6.3-2.1.188 686 gcc-3.4'
insmod: error inserting './usr/src/nv/nvidia.ko': -1 Invalid module format

Expected Results:  module insertion with no problem

Additional info:

As I said earlier, 2.6.2-1.177 loaded the module fine; this is with
nVidia drivers version 5336.
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2004-02-19 11:03:46 EST
probably a bug in the nvidia makefiles and if you read correctly
you're using the wrong gcc version.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73733 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:01:26 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.