Bug 1164941 - [abrt] cinnamon: ft_mem_qrealloc(): cinnamon killed by SIGABRT
Summary: [abrt] cinnamon: ft_mem_qrealloc(): cinnamon killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: freetype
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: All
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Marek Kašík
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d21ccef1bbcd7f1dd21f6acce7e...
: 1165471 1167008 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-11-17 22:21 UTC by Farid
Modified: 2015-06-29 23:20 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-06-29 23:20:34 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (207.35 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: cgroup (180 bytes, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (77.92 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: dso_list (20.07 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: environ (1.30 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: maps (83.81 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: open_fds (4.34 KB, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (941 bytes, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (325 bytes, text/plain)
2014-11-17 22:21 UTC, Farid
no flags Details

Description Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:42 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
cinnamon-2.2.14-7.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        cinnamon --replace
crash_function: ft_mem_qrealloc
executable:     /usr/bin/cinnamon
kernel:         3.17.2-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #7 ft_mem_qrealloc at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/base/ftutil.c:155
 #8 ft_mem_realloc at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/base/ftutil.c:102
 #9 FT_GlyphLoader_CheckPoints at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/base/ftgloadr.c:225
 #10 cff_check_points at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cffgload.c:476
 #12 cf2_builder_cubeTo at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2ft.c:193
 #13 cf2_glyphpath_pushPrevElem at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2hints.c:1287
 #14 cf2_glyphpath_curveTo at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2hints.c:1674
 #15 cf2_interpT2CharString at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2intrp.c:1418
 #16 cf2_getGlyphOutline at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2font.c:363
 #17 cf2_decoder_parse_charstrings at /usr/src/debug/freetype-2.5.0/src/cff/cf2ft.c:355

Comment 1 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:47 UTC
Created attachment 958365 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:48 UTC
Created attachment 958366 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:50 UTC
Created attachment 958367 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:52 UTC
Created attachment 958368 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:53 UTC
Created attachment 958369 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:54 UTC
Created attachment 958370 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:56 UTC
Created attachment 958371 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:57 UTC
Created attachment 958372 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:58 UTC
Created attachment 958373 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Farid 2014-11-17 22:21:59 UTC
Created attachment 958374 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 leigh scott 2014-11-18 10:04:18 UTC
I'm getting sick of reassigning this to freetype and the issue not being fixed (2 years + is a friggin joke!!).

Comment 12 leigh scott 2014-11-19 07:08:46 UTC
*** Bug 1165471 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Behdad Esfahbod 2014-11-20 06:51:00 UTC
leigh: If you are sick of it, stop doing.  I don't think anyone's forcing you to.

This bug is actually distinctively different from the ft_smooth_render_generic() one.

Comment 14 Behdad Esfahbod 2014-12-30 01:40:59 UTC
This particular issue can be fixed with this commit:

  https://github.com/behdad/freetype/commit/1c8cd0acabd9f23e4a715f01ee23e675daa6c537

Comment 15 Behdad Esfahbod 2014-12-31 00:14:08 UTC
I have developed a patchset to fix this and similar issues.  See:
http://www.mail-archive.com/freetype-devel@nongnu.org/msg06758.html

Comment 16 Marek Kašík 2015-01-15 10:12:17 UTC
*** Bug 1167008 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 13:19:13 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 18 Fedora End Of Life 2015-06-29 23:20:34 UTC
Fedora 20 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-06-23. Fedora 20 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.