This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 116496 - sensors-detect script enters wrong path for 'sensors -c' command
sensors-detect script enters wrong path for 'sensors -c' command
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors (Show other bugs)
rawhide
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Knirsch
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-02-21 15:26 EST by Dimitris
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:13 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-03-08 11:35:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dimitris 2004-02-21 15:26:50 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040124

Description of problem:
sensors-detect script will scan the system for possible
hardware monitoring chipsets. once one is found, the
script will propose a set of commands to be inserted
in /etc/modules.conf and one of the /etc/rc* scripts.

For example:
#----cut here----
# I2C adapter drivers
modprobe i2c-isa
# I2C chip drivers
modprobe it87
# sleep 2 # optional
/usr/local/bin/sensors -s # recommended
#----cut here----


The problem here is that the path proposed to execute
the 'sensors' command is wrong. The /usr/local/bin is
used when lm_sensors is installed from the 'make' command,
but the RPM file installs it under /usr/bin.

The sensors-detect script should first find the correct
path to propose to the user instead of expecting the
sensors command to be in a fixed location.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-2.8.1-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install lm_sensors rpm
2. run sensors-detect
3. see the output
    

Actual Results:  A wrong path is suggested from 'sensors' command:

/usr/local/bin/sensors -s # recommended

Expected Results:  The sensors-detect script should search for the
right path, and not use a fixed location.

Additional info:

none
Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2004-03-08 11:35:53 EST
Fixed in lm_sensors-2.8.3-5 and later.

Read ya, Phil
Comment 2 Dimitris 2004-03-08 16:00:07 EST
Thank you, much appriciated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.