Bug 1165618 - Malformed ipv6 DNS reverse lookup
Summary: Malformed ipv6 DNS reverse lookup
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: squid
Version: 6.6
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Luboš Uhliarik ✈
QA Contact: Ondřej Pták
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-11-19 11:20 UTC by Aleš Koval
Modified: 2015-07-22 06:26 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: squid-3.1.10-33.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, it was not possible to log host names. With this update, squid no longer sends malformed DNS PTR queries, and as a result, host names are logged as expected.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-22 06:26:39 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:1314 normal SHIPPED_LIVE squid bug fix and enhancement update 2015-07-20 17:53:27 UTC

Description Aleš Koval 2014-11-19 11:20:09 UTC
Squid send malformed PTR query for IPv6 address. This affects logging FQDN.

See http://bugs.squid-cache.org/show_bug.cgi?id=3215

Comment 2 Tomáš Hozza 🤓 2014-12-05 13:04:36 UTC
patch is in the upstream bug

Comment 5 Ondřej Pták 2015-06-18 21:57:46 UTC
If squid is configured to log fqdn, there should be hostname instead of host ip. With squid-3.1.10-29, there is correctly hostname displayed in log, but with previous version of squid reverse lookup failed an ip address was displayed instead.

squid.conf (part)
=================
log_fqdn on
logformat fdqn %>A %>Hs "%rm %ru"
access_log /var/log/squid/fdqn.log fdqn

squid-3.1.10-29.el6
===================
2620:52:0:1040:dad3:85ff:fe7e:6068 200 "GET http://[2620:52:0:10bb:21e:67ff:fe94:7c67]/ 

squid-3.1.23-9.el6
=================
some.host.redhat.com 200 "GET http://[2620:52:0:10bb:21e:67ff:fe94:7c67]/"

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2015-07-22 06:26:39 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-1314.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.