Bug 1167100 - removeAllPassthroughs dbus method fails to remove dependent passthroughs
Summary: removeAllPassthroughs dbus method fails to remove dependent passthroughs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firewalld
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Thomas Woerner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1017034
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2014-11-23 15:51 UTC by Jakub Jelen
Modified: 2015-01-06 06:15 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version: firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc20
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-01-06 06:13:05 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jakub Jelen 2014-11-23 15:51:57 UTC
Description of problem:
When one wants to use tracked passthroughts and they are dependent on each other, result of call removeAllPassthrought is failure, because this function is getting passthroughts in order in which they were added (from getAllPassthroughts method).
This doesn't work for example with Chain and Rule, because iptables do not allow to remove chain containing rules.

For removing passthroughs I propose to go with opposite order (stack-like) to avoid these problems, if there is not other reason to go with FIFO order.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
upstream git (tested)
(but also applicable to all current versions)

How reproducible:
deterministic

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Add new chain with function addPassthrought
2. Add new rule inside this chain with function addPassthrough
3. Try to call removeAllPassthrough

Actual results:
> Error org.fedoraproject.FirewallD1.Exception: COMMAND_FAILED: '/sbin/iptables -w -t filter -X INPUT_passthrough' failed: iptables: Directory not empty.
passthroughts and iptables stays on place

Expected results:
remove passthroughts

Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2014-12-04 18:45:03 UTC
firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 21.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2014-12-04 18:45:38 UTC
firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc20 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 20.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc20

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2014-12-05 00:48:11 UTC
Package firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 21 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2014-16322/firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2015-01-06 06:13:05 UTC
firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc21 has been pushed to the Fedora 21 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2015-01-06 06:15:50 UTC
firewalld-0.3.13-1.fc20 has been pushed to the Fedora 20 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.