Bug 117254 - all text in Gnome ui disappears
Summary: all text in Gnome ui disappears
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115329
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Mike McLean
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-03-02 06:00 UTC by Michael Vang
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:01:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michael Vang 2004-03-02 06:00:23 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.1)

Description of problem:
i tried on 2 different boxes a jfs install (linux jfs text)... after
install is done, gnome works fine after firstboot... i then run yum
update and on next reboot all fonts are gone in Gnome, only icons are
left... I have reproduced this 5x on 2 diff boxes... (I used 1 big jfs
partition as / with no swap) i did the "everything" install each time.

if i log in as root (i set /etc/inittab to boot to runlevel 3) and
startx, i get the fonts, but not if i startx as a user

the text missing is not in the apps, just the icons in gnome and the
menus and dialogs...

i know the category i picked is wrong but i couldnt find the proper one

i am aware that jfs is not supported


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fc1 w/ 1 single jfs partition, install everything, reboot
2. go thru firstboot process
3. change mirrors and yum update system then reboot
4. all text will be gone for primary user in gnome

Additional info:

Comment 1 Leonard den Ottolander 2004-04-14 12:53:11 UTC
Could this be the same issue as bug 115329 ?

Comment 2 Owen Taylor 2004-09-09 19:42:27 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115329 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:01:44 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.