Bug 117530 - developer docs not provided in -devel rpm
developer docs not provided in -devel rpm
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnome (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-04 18:24 EST by George Karabin
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-13 10:41:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description George Karabin 2004-03-04 18:24:51 EST
Developer docs aren't being built and installed. The changelog for the
rpm point this out here:

* Tue Jul 15 2003 Havoc Pennington <hp@redhat.com> 2.2.2-3
                                                                     
          
- --disable-gtk-doc

Any special reason why? It's nice to have these files installed when
disconnected from the net, and the .devhelp file is handy for its
indexing.
Comment 1 George Karabin 2004-03-11 17:48:26 EST
To follow up, I've come to understand that the presence or absence of
the help files depends on how the release tarball was generated. The
part of the release process that makes the documentation and installs
it in the tarball appears to be manual. Unless the upstream maintainer
== fedora maintainer, it seems risky to assume it's always done, given
past history. The latest release ships with the html help files and
devhelp, but the last one didnt. For consistency, I'd think it would
be best to always --enable-gtk-doc in the SRPM spec file configure
command.
Comment 2 Kjartan Maraas 2004-03-29 13:56:09 EST
Would be nice to hear why the docs were disabled. 
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-12 11:49:19 EDT
Hi,
I'm going through bugs assigned to me and attempting to clean some of the older,
fixed ones up.

This bug hasn't changed in over a year old now.  Are you still seeing the problem? 

(This a batch message is being sent to all my bugs that haven't changed in a year)
Comment 4 Kjartan Maraas 2005-05-12 18:24:03 EDT
This has been fixed. The docs are there in fedora core 4 test at least.
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-13 10:41:57 EDT
Thanks Kjartan.

I'll close this bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.