Bug 1178917 - tuna GUI fails when network interface name includes a period character
Summary: tuna GUI fails when network interface name includes a period character
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: tuna
Version: 7.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: John Kacur
QA Contact: Jiri Kastner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1154205
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-01-05 16:18 UTC by Jeremy Eder
Modified: 2015-11-19 12:48 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: Improper parsing of file names with dots in them Consequence: Network interfaces with dots in the names would fail Fix: Take into account embedded dots when parsing network names Result: Networking interfaces work with or without dots in the name
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-19 12:48:06 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fix-behavior-for-dot-inside-proc-sys-path.patch (5.53 KB, patch)
2015-05-27 14:44 UTC, John Kacur
no flags Details | Diff


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:2409 0 normal SHIPPED_LIVE tuna bug fix update 2015-11-19 11:11:16 UTC

Comment 2 Jenny Severance 2015-01-05 16:58:43 UTC
According to CYP, Kernel QE owns this package and QE owner should not be IDM QE LIST.  Changing.

Comment 3 John Kacur 2015-03-16 16:54:15 UTC
I need to look at the details, but it sounds like it's just a parsing problem.

Comment 5 John Kacur 2015-04-22 12:50:47 UTC
[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# ip link add tuna1 type dummy
[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# ip a l tuna1
5: tuna1: <BROADCAST,NOARP> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN 
    link/ether 82:36:02:82:0f:d2 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# tuna
Problem confirmed with latest tuna
rpm -q tuna
tuna-0.11.1-1.el7.noarch

[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# ip link add tuna.1 type dummy
[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# ip a l tuna.1
6: tuna.1: <BROADCAST,NOARP> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN 
    link/ether 0e:a5:88:e9:04:cd brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
[root@amd-snook-01 ~]# tuna
Invalid item! file: /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/tuna/1/forwarding
Invalid item! file: /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/tuna/1/forwarding
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/tuna", line 647, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/tuna", line 641, in main
    app = tuna_gui.main_gui(kthreads, uthreads, cpus_filtered)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuna/tuna_gui.py", line 64, in __init__
    self.profileview.init_default_file()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuna/gui/profileview.py", line 146, in init_default_file
    self.commonview.updateCommonView()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuna/gui/commonview.py", line 13, in updateCommonView
    self.setup()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuna/gui/commonview.py", line 80, in setup
    frameContent[catCntr]['texts'][contentCntr].set_value(int(self.config.ctlParams[catCntr][val]))
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: ''

Comment 9 John Kacur 2015-05-27 14:44:13 UTC
Created attachment 1030599 [details]
Fix-behavior-for-dot-inside-proc-sys-path.patch

Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2015-11-19 12:48:06 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-2409.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.