Bug 1184918 - mimetype subclasses case mismatches (to silence KDE debug spam on console)
Summary: mimetype subclasses case mismatches (to silence KDE debug spam on console)
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdelibs
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1187660 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-01-22 13:03 UTC by m.oliver
Modified: 2015-12-02 17:09 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 07:48:59 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 82782 0 None None None Never
FreeDesktop.org 88004 0 None None None Never
KDE Software Compilation 343468 0 None None None Never

Description m.oliver 2015-01-22 13:03:45 UTC
Description of problem:
All KDE applications output about a screenful of debug spam on the console during startup.  There is a workaround in the upstream bug tracker which should be applied for the benefit of CLI users.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
shared-mime-info-1.3-15.fc21

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start any KDE applications from the command line

Actual results:
[oliver@localhost ~]$ okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-excel.addin.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slideshow.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.presentation.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-word.template.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-excel.template.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.template.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-word.document.macroEnabled.12" 
okular(30378) KMimeTypeRepository::parents: "/usr/share/mime/subclasses"  refers to unknown mimetype  "application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slide.macroEnabled.12" 


Expected results:
No debug output unless there is a fatal error.

Additional info:
Upstream bug tracker says it's a simple case error:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=88004
Could Fedora pressure upstream to patch this, or patch it downstream if necessary?  It would fix one of the worst debug spams currently in Fedora.
See discussion in
https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/devel/2015-January/206592.html

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2015-01-22 13:43:38 UTC
Per my upstream comment, options include:

* patch freedesktop.org.xml.in to use macroenabled instead (probably not an option, if case is indeed important)

* find/fix why the generated subclasses is using lowercase

* decide that KMimeTypeRepository:parents' code assumption that cases match is invalid, and fix that instead

Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2015-01-22 13:53:14 UTC
adjusting summary

Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2015-01-28 13:48:52 UTC
Upstream shared-mime-info bug closed NOTABUG, as mimetypes are (should be!) considered case insensitive.

Re-assigning to kdelibs

Turned the kWarning into kDebug in recent build:

%changelog
* Tue Jan 27 2015 Rex Dieter <rdieter> 6:4.14.4-2
- reduce stderr spam about invalid mimetypes (workaround #1184918)


But that's not a proper fix, just a bandaid for now.

Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2015-01-30 15:40:17 UTC
*** Bug 1187660 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2015-01-30 15:42:02 UTC
Workaround included in:

F21: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-1392

F20: https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-1423

until we get a proper fix

Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 15:54:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 07:49:04 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.