Bug 118558 - Themes doesn't work properly
Themes doesn't work properly
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-03-17 14:10 EST by Daniel Malmgren
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-03-17 16:29:26 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Malmgren 2004-03-17 14:10:39 EST
Description of problem:
Upgrading to gtk 2.4.0 breaks some of my gtk themes.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Additional info:
When upgrading to 2.4.0 (from 2.3.6) some things in my gtk themes
doesn't show up properly anymore (for example, scrollbars suddenly
look about the same in all themes). Downgrading to 2.3.6 makes it work
allright again.
When running gnome-theme-manager I get loads of error messages like
"Gtk-WARNING **: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: pixmap"
(translated from swedish translation)
Comment 1 Owen Taylor 2004-03-17 16:29:26 EST
Theme engine location moved with 2.4.0; gtk-engines, redhat-artwork
have been moved.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.