Bug 118607 - resume failure on Toshiba Satellite Pro 4300
resume failure on Toshiba Satellite Pro 4300
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 117032
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-03-18 01:51 EST by Jost Diederichs
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:02:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jost Diederichs 2004-03-18 01:51:43 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
This laptop never had suspend/resume problems on any kernel up to
version 2.6.3-1.118
Since versions 2.6.3-2.1.x up to 2.6.3-2.1.253.2.1 the laptop will
supend and the led indicates succesful suspend, but go directly into
boot when trying to resume. 
This is true regardless of whether acpi or apm is used.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.3-2.1.253

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. suspned the laptop to memory by either
2. using the apm suspend script, or
3. echo 3 > /proc/acpi/sleep
4. attempt to resume by pressing the power button
    

Actual Results:  When pressing the power button the boot screen will
immediately come up.

Expected Results:  Normally (on older kernel builds) the console comes
up with some messages (Back to C!, ...) and the machines properly resumes.

Additional info:

I have not been able to isolate any particular driver (module) as the
problem. I have tried this with most modules unloaded: no pcmcia, no
sound, no parport, ...
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-18 22:58:13 EST
This is due to the 4G/4G split.
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2004-03-18 23:09:31 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 117032 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:02:03 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.