Bug 118687 - (DMFE)Davicom ethernet card DM9102AF doesn't work in 100 Mb mode
Summary: (DMFE)Davicom ethernet card DM9102AF doesn't work in 100 Mb mode
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-03-18 21:25 UTC by Jean Francois Martinez
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 20:12:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jean Francois Martinez 2004-03-18 21:25:36 UTC
Description of problem:
I have a Davicom ethernet card with DM9102AF chip.  Linux detects it,
the dmfe driver is loaded but it simlply dosn't work.  If I set it
an ethernet adress and try to ping another box then by using ethereal
from that box I see the ARP requests coming from the PC with Davicom
card but the later doesn't seem to get the replies.  Now I ping the
box with the Davicom I get a destination unreachable.

Now if I switch the Davicom to 10 Mbps it works fine.  It is not a
cable problem since if I use another 100Mbps card it will work and
throughput clearly shows it is working at 100Mnps.  It is not a config
problem since I don't change it when I switch the speed of the card or
when I switch cards. 




Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Ever

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Install card
2.  Configure
3.   Try to reach another box or to be reached by it
  
Actual results:
Card only works at 10 Mbps

Expected results:
This is supposed to be a 100 Mbps

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jean Francois Martinez 2004-03-21 12:17:25 UTC
Bug is also presnt in the 2.6.1 kernel shipped in Fedora Core 2 Test1.

Comment 2 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 20:12:17 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.