Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1192765 - invalid argument during seek for read
Summary: invalid argument during seek for read
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gparted
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mukundan Ragavan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-15 06:56 UTC by techtonik
Modified: 2015-12-02 17:26 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 09:04:27 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
invalid seek bug (77.46 KB, image/png)
2015-02-15 06:56 UTC, techtonik
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 742920 0 Normal RESOLVED GParted internal copy is overstepping partition boundaries 2020-08-02 08:08:38 UTC

Description techtonik 2015-02-15 06:56:22 UTC
Created attachment 991846 [details]
invalid seek bug

Description of problem:
Trying to move and shrink partition on USB flash. Got "Libparted bug found!" window with the error "Invalid argument during seek for read" (see screenshot). So, what to do now? Retry/Cancel/Ignore?

I also noticed the the flash drive was mounted when the error occurred. But I am pretty sure I unmounted it before operation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : gparted
Arch        : x86_64
Version     : 0.20.0
Release     : 1.fc21


How reproducible:
Don't know.

Additional info:
Maybe this https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=742920 is the upstream bug.

Comment 1 techtonik 2015-02-15 08:27:09 UTC
See backtrace generated after hitting Cancel button few times (other options didn't work) https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1192769

Comment 2 Mike Fleetwood 2015-07-26 10:02:03 UTC
The reporter is correct that "Invalid argument during seek for read" is
fixed by upstream bug https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=742920.
This is included in GParted 0.21.0 and later.

I see this bug was raised against Fedora 21 which only has GParted
0.20.0, https://apps.fedoraproject.org/packages/gparted.  Will need to
update to a later version of GParted to fix.

(I see btrfs-progs in Fedora 21 was recently updated to the latest
upstream release in Fedora 21
https://apps.fedoraproject.org/packages/btrfs-progs so I therefore see
no reason why GParted can't too).

Thanks,
Mike Fleetwood (GParted Developer)

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 15:26:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 09:04:29 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.