Bug 1192826 - Problem with kde and dbus
Summary: Problem with kde and dbus
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-workspace
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Than Ngo
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2015-02-15 17:24 UTC by Sammy
Modified: 2015-12-02 17:26 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 09:05:12 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
xsession bad (10.49 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-26 17:19 UTC, Sammy
no flags Details
xsession good (34.89 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-26 17:20 UTC, Sammy
no flags Details

Description Sammy 2015-02-15 17:24:52 UTC

After installing the latest dbus-1.8.16 update I had problems with KDE login.
KDM works fine, when logging in the screen is black and kde logo in the center
is gray and remains that way but I hear the login sound playing. The main thing
I updated was dbus and after downgrading the problem went away. Perhaps some
change in dbus effecting KDE?

Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2015-02-15 23:45:07 UTC
Looks like a dbus regression, reassigning.

It may be the same regression that's hitting Rawhide (see bug #1191171).

Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2015-02-16 02:18:54 UTC
Tested fresh f21/kde install + this update, cannot reproduce.

Reassigning to kde-workspace (for now)

Reporter, when this happens, could you post the contents of your ~/.xsession-errors

Comment 3 Sammy 2015-02-16 13:22:36 UTC
Dear Rex, this is only happening on my desktop and not the laptop. I will do
this asap but today we have an ice storm in Nashville and I wan't be able to
go to the office....hopefully tomorrow.

Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2015-02-16 13:25:04 UTC
No problem (no rush), be safe weathering the storm.

Comment 5 Sammy 2015-02-20 14:46:39 UTC
Back in the office. Now I can't reproduce the problem but in the meantime I
updated few packages, including mesa to 10.4.4. I rebooted twice and logged in
and it was a bit slow but managed to show the desktop. Prior to updates I could
reproduce it multiple times....if it happens again I will post. Thanks

Comment 6 Sammy 2015-02-26 17:18:38 UTC
Ok...it started to happen again. Rebooted 3 times with the same symptomps 
described above. Downgraded dbus and it worked. I am attaching the
.xsession files from non-working and working situations.

Comment 7 Sammy 2015-02-26 17:19:39 UTC
Created attachment 995701 [details]
xsession bad

Comment 8 Sammy 2015-02-26 17:20:09 UTC
Created attachment 995702 [details]
xsession good

Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 09:56:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 09:05:19 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.