Bug 1193489 - [abrt] gnome-shell: meta_window_wayland_new(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: meta_window_wayland_new(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5bc9729f9399ce09b9d9110b967...
Keywords:
: 1197891 1199711 1290916 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-17 13:04 UTC by mchalupa
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:15 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:15:44 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.34 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (10.81 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: dso_list (14.93 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: environ (804 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: maps (72.32 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: open_fds (4.50 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (948 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (2.55 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-17 13:04 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details
Bind wayland socket after xwayland is initialized (2.34 KB, patch)
2015-07-02 09:17 UTC, mchalupa
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 751845 None None None Never

Description mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:32 UTC
Description of problem:
I filled password in gdm, clicked on login and switched tty. Crash ocurred after switching tty back

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.14.3-1.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell --wayland --display-server
crash_function: meta_window_wayland_new
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
kernel:         3.18.6-200.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 meta_window_wayland_new at wayland/window-wayland.c:305
 #1 xdg_shell_get_xdg_surface at wayland/meta-wayland-surface.c:979
 #2 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #3 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #4 wl_closure_invoke at src/connection.c:934
 #5 wl_client_connection_data at src/wayland-server.c:334
 #6 wl_event_loop_dispatch at src/event-loop.c:419
 #7 wayland_event_source_dispatch at wayland/meta-wayland.c:93
 #12 meta_xwayland_start at wayland/meta-xwayland.c:506
 #13 meta_wayland_init at wayland/meta-wayland.c:314

Comment 1 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:35 UTC
Created attachment 992659 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:36 UTC
Created attachment 992660 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:37 UTC
Created attachment 992661 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:38 UTC
Created attachment 992662 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:39 UTC
Created attachment 992663 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:41 UTC
Created attachment 992664 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:42 UTC
Created attachment 992665 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:44 UTC
Created attachment 992666 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:45 UTC
Created attachment 992667 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 mchalupa 2015-02-17 13:04:46 UTC
Created attachment 992668 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Michael Catanzaro 2015-06-29 04:29:25 UTC
*** Bug 1199711 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Michael Catanzaro 2015-06-29 04:29:33 UTC
*** Bug 1197891 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 mchalupa 2015-07-02 09:17:26 UTC
Created attachment 1045427 [details]
Bind wayland socket after xwayland is initialized

Comment 14 mchalupa 2015-07-02 10:30:34 UTC
Attached patch should fix it, but unfortunately I can't reproduce it on will, so testing it is hard.

However, it is mutter bug, so I moved it to mutter.

Comment 15 Jan Kurik 2015-07-15 14:31:47 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 23 development cycle.
Changing version to '23'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 23 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 23 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora23

Comment 16 mchalupa 2015-07-16 08:14:30 UTC
Upstream bug:
https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=751845

Comment 17 mchalupa 2015-12-15 17:35:48 UTC
*** Bug 1290916 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 mchalupa 2016-03-17 10:50:14 UTC
The fix was pushed to master (49ea6486e)

Comment 20 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 11:27:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 21 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:15:44 UTC
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.