Bug 119400 - sound muted with i810 after upgrade
sound muted with i810 after upgrade
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 126212
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-03-29 22:05 EST by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:02:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2004-03-29 22:05:31 EST
Description of problem:
Intel intergrated AC97 (driver=i810{OSS} or alsa driver equivenant)
Sound not working after installation. Volume is muted

If volume is turned up through volume control the speakers respond
with humming after manually running Soundcard Detection. However I
still can't get applications to run.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
(unknown) Fedora Core 2 test2

How reproducible:
Reproduced in Fedora Core 2 test 1 & 2
(Redhat 8 - Fedora Core 1, sound was detected & configured)

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install Fedora Core 2 test 2
2.After Installation play the sample sound
Actual results:
No sound during the speaker check, or anytime else.

Expected results:
Working Sound

Additional info:
HP Pavilion 533c
Comment 1 Walter Dorninger 2004-04-02 00:55:54 EST
I upgraded from Fedora CORE1 (final) to Fedoara CORE2 (test2) and have
the same problem

The detection of the soundcard works fine but there is no sound at all
and the progs accessing the sound devices do not work.

Vendor: Intel Corp.
Model: 82801DB AC'97 Audio Controller
Kernel Module: snd-intel8x0

Comment 2 Walter Dorninger 2004-04-02 00:59:10 EST
btw. sound worked in Fedora CORE1
Comment 3 Walter Dorninger 2004-04-02 02:18:39 EST
For some reason the kernel module snd-intel8x0 does not get loaded
automatically. After calling "/sbin/modprobe snd-intel8x0" the sound
works. To make it permanent (so it loads the module ons tartup) add
the line "/sbin/modprobe snd-intel8x0" in /etc/rc.local.

btw - I detected a similar problem regarding my USB devices (USB
optical Mouse). I had to load uhci-hcd also to make my USB mouse work.
Comment 4 Simon Golicnik 2004-04-06 04:45:53 EDT
82801DB AC'97 Audio Controller sound card was detected, but no sound
at all. After I set all mixer controls to the maximum i can hear sound
Comment 5 Joshua Daniel Franklin 2004-04-10 18:12:54 EDT
I actually have an nforce chipset, but it uses the snd_intel8x0 
module. I had no sound until I un-muted all the channels using  
alsamixer from alsa-utils. I also have to do this after rebooting 
for some reason. 
Comment 6 Walter Dorninger 2004-04-11 04:36:00 EDT
fyi - I have to run the soundcard detection and then /sbin/modprobe
snd-intel8x0 and then it works...
Comment 7 Mikel Ward 2004-04-30 07:20:21 EDT
This is probably because /etc/modules.conf has the wrong entry, and so
the appropriate module is not loaded.

It has:
alias sound-slot-0 i810_audio

I suspect it should have:
alias sound-slot-0 snd_intel8x0

Not sure whether it's kudzu's or system-config-soundcard's job to
update this after upgrading from OSS to ALSA or when the user changes
his sound card.
Comment 8 Mikel Ward 2004-05-04 05:18:11 EDT
After making appropriate changes to /etc/modprobe.conf, my soundcard
module is now loaded but sound is muted.  This can be worked around by
running system-config-soundcard (which seems to reset the mixer levels)
or running alsamixer and unmuting the PCM channel.

This is the same problem mentioned in many comments here, but perhaps
not the problem mentioned by the original bug reporter.  These symptoms
look more like a problem with initscripts or alsa not saving the mixer
state at reboot (or something establishing bad defaults on boot).
Comment 9 Brent Fox 2004-06-17 12:13:25 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 126212 ***
Comment 10 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:02:14 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.