Bug 1194632 - Power button not working on Dell Venue 11 Pro 7140
Summary: Power button not working on Dell Venue 11 Pro 7140
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-20 12:30 UTC by Christian Scharl
Modified: 2015-12-02 17:29 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 09:17:12 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
acpidump (586.82 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-20 12:30 UTC, Christian Scharl
no flags Details
Power button support for Dell Venue 11 Pro (6.52 KB, patch)
2015-08-05 00:12 UTC, Jan-Michael Brummer
no flags Details | Diff

Description Christian Scharl 2015-02-20 12:30:05 UTC
Created attachment 993887 [details]
acpidump

Description of problem:
When pressing the power button on the Dell Venue 11 Pro 7140 there is no reaction. There is no entry dmesg and showkey is not detecting any key event when pressing the power button.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel: 3.18.7-200.fc21

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 21 on Dell Venue 11 Pro 7140
2. Press the power button

Actual results:
Nothing is happening

Expected results:
PC enter hibernation or wakes up

Additional info:
The device is a Windows 8.1 tablet with Core M processor.
The volume keys and the touch sensitive windows button are working as expected. There are lid close and open events, too (but for some reason not correctly handled by default). Only the power button is not responding.

I have attached an acpidump.

Comment 1 Christian Scharl 2015-02-20 17:30:24 UTC
I did some further search in my log files and found the following in dmesg:

[    1.352818] input: Lid Switch as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0C0D:00/input/input0
[    1.353480] ACPI: Lid Switch [LID0]
[    1.353537] input: Power Button as /devices/LNXSYSTM:00/LNXSYBUS:00/PNP0C0C:00/input/input1
[    1.353541] ACPI: Power Button [PBTN]

So it looks like the power button is detected.

"journalctl --unit systemd-logind" gives the following output.

Feb 20 11:23:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[744]: Watching system buttons on /dev/input/event5 (Video Bus)
Feb 20 11:23:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[744]: Watching system buttons on /dev/input/event1 (Power Button)
Feb 20 11:23:01 localhost.localdomain systemd-logind[744]: Watching system buttons on /dev/input/event0 (Lid Switch)

So it looks like the power button is detected correctly but no event is generated.

evtest /dev/input/event1 reports the following:
Input driver version is 1.0.1
Input device ID: bus 0x19 vendor 0x0 product 0x1 version 0x0
Input device name: "Power Button"
Supported events:
  Event type 0 (EV_SYN)
  Event type 1 (EV_KEY)
    Event code 116 (KEY_POWER)
Properties:
Testing ... (interrupt to exit)

When pressing the power button, nothing is happening.

Comment 2 Christian Scharl 2015-02-21 11:42:14 UTC
The output of cat /sys/firmware/acpi/interrupts/ff_pwr_btn is
       0   invalid

So it looks like there is no event handler for the power button interrupt.

Comment 3 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-04-28 18:32:36 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 21 kernel bugs.

Fedora 21 has now been rebased to 3.19.5-200.fc21.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 22, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 22.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 4 Jan-Michael Brummer 2015-07-06 19:59:02 UTC
The same effect is still seen on Fedora 22. Power button is detected but it delivers no event which can be handled by the system.

Comment 5 Jan-Michael Brummer 2015-08-05 00:12:41 UTC
Created attachment 1059268 [details]
Power button support for Dell Venue 11 Pro

This is an initial patch in order to support the power button of dell venue 11 pro tablet. After pressing the power button linux suspends without a problem, but when pressing it again it boots from firmware.

Comment 6 Jan-Michael Brummer 2015-08-05 00:20:29 UTC
Filed also a ticket at: https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=102281

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:56:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 09:17:17 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.