Bug 1194980 - [abrt] caja: caja_file_is_in_trash(): caja killed by SIGABRT
Summary: [abrt] caja: caja_file_is_in_trash(): caja killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1279024
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: caja
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Wolfgang Ulbrich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:524688ff0198fc7e0d7c4e80d3a...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-21 15:10 UTC by walid
Modified: 2015-11-08 12:49 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-08 12:49:09 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (54.42 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (24.79 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.66 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: environ (1.43 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: maps (56.55 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: open_fds (4.25 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (939 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (371 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-21 15:10 UTC, walid
no flags Details

Description walid 2015-02-21 15:10:13 UTC
Description of problem:
opened preferences window on caja 

Version-Release number of selected component:
caja-1.8.2-2.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        caja
crash_function: caja_file_is_in_trash
executable:     /usr/bin/caja
kernel:         3.18.7-200.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #4 caja_file_is_in_trash at caja-file.c:7117
 #5 get_column_order at fm-list-view.c:1910
 #6 set_columns_settings_from_metadata_and_preferences at fm-list-view.c:1921
 #11 g_settings_real_change_event at gsettings.c:277
 #12 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #13 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #14 g_cclosure_marshal_generic_va at gclosure.c:1541
 #15 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:831
 #18 settings_backend_changed at gsettings.c:337
 #19 g_settings_backend_invoke_closure at gsettingsbackend.c:267

Comment 1 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:20 UTC
Created attachment 994169 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:23 UTC
Created attachment 994170 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:26 UTC
Created attachment 994171 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:29 UTC
Created attachment 994172 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:32 UTC
Created attachment 994173 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:35 UTC
Created attachment 994174 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:40 UTC
Created attachment 994175 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:42 UTC
Created attachment 994176 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:45 UTC
Created attachment 994177 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 walid 2015-02-21 15:10:47 UTC
Created attachment 994178 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 10:53:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 12 Wolfgang Ulbrich 2015-11-08 12:49:09 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1279024 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.