Bug 1195441 - [abrt] Thunar: g_main_context_check(): thunar killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] Thunar: g_main_context_check(): thunar killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1183644
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: Thunar
Version: 20
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:090b2d5b2c69db764d4e87b3aef...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-23 20:54 UTC by jamie
Modified: 2015-02-24 18:03 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-24 18:03:35 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (38.87 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: cgroup (172 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (10.65 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: environ (1.91 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: maps (52.39 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.44 KB, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (979 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (304 bytes, text/plain)
2015-02-23 20:54 UTC, jamie
no flags Details

Description jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:37 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
Thunar-1.6.4-1.fc20

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        Thunar --daemon
crash_function: g_main_context_check
executable:     /usr/bin/thunar
kernel:         3.14.4-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
 #0 g_main_context_check at gmain.c:3577
 #2 g_main_context_iteration at gmain.c:3774
 #3 glib_worker_main at gmain.c:5473
 #4 g_thread_proxy at gthread.c:798

Comment 1 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:40 UTC
Created attachment 994508 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:41 UTC
Created attachment 994509 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:42 UTC
Created attachment 994510 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:43 UTC
Created attachment 994511 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:44 UTC
Created attachment 994512 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:45 UTC
Created attachment 994513 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:45 UTC
Created attachment 994514 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:47 UTC
Created attachment 994515 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:48 UTC
Created attachment 994516 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:49 UTC
Created attachment 994517 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 11 jamie 2015-02-23 20:54:50 UTC
Created attachment 994518 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 12 Kevin Fenzi 2015-02-24 00:51:20 UTC
What were you doing when this happened?

Can you duplicate it?

Comment 13 jamie 2015-02-24 16:08:49 UTC
I don't think I can duplicate it, mainly since I don't exactly remember exactly what I was doing when it crashed. At the general time I was transferring some files to a flash drive. I kept getting an error saying the destination was write protected and ended up using the terminal to do the transfer. Thunar ended up only being used to mount and unmount the flash drive. At one point the window disapperd and the bug reporting tool said it crashed. 

I don't know if this is related but the flash drive was not the one I normally use but an MP3 player that mounts as an external drive. The odd thing was that I had to give my password to mount and unmount it. 

One more thing that might help is: the drive has a lock on it that makes it mount 'read-only', the first time I mounted it, it was mounted in this mode, I wonder if this helps. 

Also is this related to the copy/paste bugs that have happened lately?

Comment 14 Kevin Fenzi 2015-02-24 18:03:35 UTC
Yep. This looks like another case of bug 1183644

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1183644 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.