Bug 1196600 - AMD-Vi: Event logged [IO_PAGE_FAULT device=01:00.0 domain=0x001d address=0x0000000000003000 flags=0x0050] [NEEDINFO]
Summary: AMD-Vi: Event logged [IO_PAGE_FAULT device=01:00.0 domain=0x001d address=0x00...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-02-26 10:58 UTC by lejeczek
Modified: 2015-11-23 17:17 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 17:17:20 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description lejeczek 2015-02-26 10:58:39 UTC
Description of problem:

I more less often get this and when I do system loses network, I then have to do

modprobe -r r8169 && (sleep 4; modprobe r8169)

to get it back.

lspci -s 01:00.0
01:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 0e)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

3.20.0-0.rc0.git10.1.fc22.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Stuart Luscombe 2015-03-16 15:19:41 UTC
I'm also receiving this error, but I'm using Fedora 21.

3.18.9-200.fc21.x86_64

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 19:30:02 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 3 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 17:17:20 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.