Bug 1201964 - System often fails to boot, seems to be an issue between systemd and dbus?
Summary: System often fails to boot, seems to be an issue between systemd and dbus?
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-03-14 03:14 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2016-07-19 19:05 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-07-19 19:05:38 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
failure log (3.09 MB, text/plain)
2015-03-14 03:14 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details
success log (3.10 MB, text/plain)
2015-03-14 03:15 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1423811 0 None None None Never
Red Hat Bugzilla 1190176 0 unspecified CLOSED [abrt] systemd: __fsync_nocancel(): systemd-journald killed by SIGABRT 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC

Internal Links: 1190176

Description Adam Williamson 2015-03-14 03:14:36 UTC
Created attachment 1001544 [details]
failure log

Since around March 6th, my Fedora 22 desktop system has frequently failed to boot properly.

Unfortunately the last time I booted the system before that was February 23rd, so there's quite a big list of possible changes in there.

I have tried downgrading from systemd-219-8.fc22 to systemd-219-5.fc22 and from kernel-4.0.0-0.rc3.git1.2 to 3.20.0-0.rc0.git10.1.fc22; neither seems to change anything, the bug still happens.

When the boot fails, various services don't attempt to start for some time, and when they try and start, many fail. The system never manages to start any consoles or gdm.

From the debug console (tty9), running 'systemctl' appears to do nothing for a long time, then shows an error like "Failed to register match for disconnected message".

I will attach logs of both failed and successful boots with systemd.log_level = debug.

The boot fails on average ~3 in 4 times.

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2015-03-14 03:15:00 UTC
Created attachment 1001545 [details]
success log

Comment 2 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2015-03-15 03:13:58 UTC
In the upcoming systemd update there's a fix for socket path handling. I'm not sure if this could be the same issue, but it'd be good if you could test if it helps.

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2015-03-15 04:00:46 UTC
systemd-219-9.fc22 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 22.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/systemd-219-9.fc22

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2015-03-15 08:35:54 UTC
Nope, sorry, doesn't help :/ saw the bug on 2 of 3 test boots with 219-9.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2015-03-16 01:41:00 UTC
Package systemd-219-9.fc22:
* should fix your issue,
* was pushed to the Fedora 22 testing repository,
* should be available at your local mirror within two days.
Update it with:
# su -c 'yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing systemd-219-9.fc22'
as soon as you are able to.
Please go to the following url:
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2015-3949/systemd-219-9.fc22
then log in and leave karma (feedback).

Comment 6 Lukáš Nykrýn 2015-03-18 12:52:31 UTC
This is definitely a bug in 219. I have the same issue with my rhel build.
Unfortunately on my machine it occurs quite rarely so its hard to debug.

Comment 7 Marek Goldmann 2015-03-20 18:00:02 UTC
I see similar problem, my case is described in bug 1204023.

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2015-03-25 19:33:02 UTC
Lukas: it occurs frequently for me, I'm happy to do any debugging anyone requests, but I'd really like to see this fixed. It's kind of unfortunate that my system neither starts up nor shuts down properly most of the time! (I suffer from one or other of the bugs in the disaster zone that is https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1088619 ).

Comment 9 Michal Schmidt 2015-03-26 17:07:36 UTC
Just guessing... This could be the same problem:
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/systemd-devel/2015-February/028640.html
Martin Pitt is reverting commit 13790add4bf648fed816361794d8277a75253410 in Ubuntu as a workaround.

Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2015-03-26 18:03:17 UTC
I just tested with systemd-219-11.fc22 and 8 boots in a row didn't hit the bug once. It may be a bit early to declare 'mission accomplished', but it looks good.

zbyszek, any chance you could submit an update for 219-11?

Comment 11 Martin Pitt 2015-03-27 08:05:17 UTC
I just applied all v219-stable patches on top of our package, and re-applied 13790a again (i. e. dropped the revert). I now get the boot failures again, so I'm afraid the patches in v219-stable aren't sufficient.

Comment 12 Adam Williamson 2015-03-27 16:02:22 UTC
Hum, interesting. So either I got really lucky yesterday, or we're actually seeing two different bugs, or (I suppose) latest stable changes things enough to hide whatever's triggering the bug when I boot my system, but not to fix your reproducer...

Comment 13 Martin Pitt 2015-04-29 09:52:34 UTC
Good news! It seems this got finally fixed (involuntarily) in upstream git master, and the patch cleanly backports to 219. See

  http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/systemd-devel/2015-April/031348.html

for the details.

Comment 14 Adam Williamson 2015-05-01 00:02:11 UTC
+1 resurrection of kittens

Comment 15 Ferry Huberts 2015-06-26 16:27:04 UTC
Guys,
Is this already fixed in F22?

I came here via a search on 'fedora 22 avahi-daemon fails'.
avahi-daemon fails to start on one of my servers, but not on others

Comment 16 Ferry Huberts 2015-06-26 16:30:23 UTC
(In reply to Ferry Huberts from comment #15)
> Guys,
> Is this already fixed in F22?
> 
> I came here via a search on 'fedora 22 avahi-daemon fails'.
> avahi-daemon fails to start on one of my servers, but not on others

Nevermind, this was an install failure for the avahi package: the avahi user was not created.

I've seen this with the tcpdump packages as well.
I think there might be some rpm/dnf issue there.

Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2016-07-19 19:05:38 UTC
Fedora 22 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-07-19. Fedora 22 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.