Bug 1203211 - [abrt] java-1.8.0-openjdk-headless: signalHandler(): java killed by SIGABRT [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] java-1.8.0-openjdk-headless: signalHandler(): java killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: eclipse
Version: 21
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Alexander Kurtakov
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:e088d78f6e021eb67b87c115d01...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-03-18 12:11 UTC by Munteanu Ion
Modified: 2015-05-04 11:54 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-05-04 11:54:59 UTC
Type: ---
mat.booth: needinfo? (qm0937)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (176.69 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: build_ids (3.72 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (110.21 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.87 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: environ (1.82 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: hs_err.log (118.93 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: maps (82.70 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: open_fds (7.67 KB, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (931 bytes, text/plain)
2015-03-18 12:11 UTC, Munteanu Ion
no flags Details

Description Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:36 UTC
Description of problem:
Eclipse just stopped, it happens while i'm changing desktops or activities, when I go back to the Eclipse desktop Fedora is reporting the problem. 

Version-Release number of selected component:
java-1.8.0-openjdk-headless-1.8.0.31-5.b13.fc21

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/java -Dosgi.requiredJavaVersion=1.6 -XX:MaxPermSize=256m -Xms40m -Xmx512m -jar /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse//plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.3.0.v20140415-2008.jar -os linux -ws gtk -arch x86_64 -showsplash /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse//plugins/org.eclipse.platform_4.4.2.v20150204-1700/splash.bmp -launcher /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse/eclipse -name Eclipse --launcher.library /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse//plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.gtk.linux.x86_64_1.1.200.v20150204-1316/eclipse_1607.so -startup /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse//plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.3.0.v20140415-2008.jar --launcher.appendVmargs -exitdata 748010 -product org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.product -vm /usr/bin/java -vmargs -Dosgi.requiredJavaVersion=1.6 -XX:MaxPermSize=256m -Xms40m -Xmx512m -jar /home/qm0937/Eclipse/eclipse//plugins/org.eclipse.equinox.launcher_1.3.0.v20140415-2008.jar
crash_function: signalHandler
executable:     /usr/lib/jvm/java-1.8.0-openjdk-1.8.0.31-5.b13.fc21.x86_64/jre/bin/java
kernel:         3.18.9-200.fc21.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000
var_log_messages: [System Logs]:\n-- Logs begin at Sun 2015-03-15 18:09:00 EET, end at Wed 2015-03-18 13:55:02 EET. --

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #5 signalHandler at /usr/src/debug/java-1.8.0-openjdk-1.8.0.31-5.b13.fc21.x86_64/jdk8/hotspot/src/os/linux/vm/os_linux.cpp:4257
 #7 g_type_check_instance_is_fundamentally_a at gtype.c:3979
 #9 cached_icon_free at gtkiconfactory.c:2420
 #10 clear_cache at gtkiconfactory.c:2559
 #11 g_hash_table_foreach at ghash.c:1550
 #12 style_dnotify at gtkiconfactory.c:2658
 #13 g_datalist_clear at gdataset.c:273
 #15 gtk_widget_set_style_internal at gtkwidget.c:7005
 #16 gtk_widget_reset_rc_style at gtkwidget.c:6613
 #17 reset_rc_styles_recurse at gtkwidget.c:7211

Comment 1 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:40 UTC
Created attachment 1003185 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:41 UTC
Created attachment 1003186 [details]
File: build_ids

Comment 3 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:42 UTC
Created attachment 1003187 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 4 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:44 UTC
Created attachment 1003188 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 5 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:45 UTC
Created attachment 1003189 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 6 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:52 UTC
Created attachment 1003190 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:54 UTC
Created attachment 1003191 [details]
File: hs_err.log

Comment 8 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:55 UTC
Created attachment 1003192 [details]
File: limits

Comment 9 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:57 UTC
Created attachment 1003193 [details]
File: maps

Comment 10 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:58 UTC
Created attachment 1003194 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 11 Munteanu Ion 2015-03-18 12:11:59 UTC
Created attachment 1003195 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 Deepak Bhole 2015-03-18 16:59:26 UTC
Problem seems to have originated in SWT JNI code. Re-assigning.

Comment 13 Mat Booth 2015-03-18 17:28:59 UTC
It looks like you are using an upstream version of Eclipse downloaded from  eclipse.org, is that correct?

Comment 14 Alexander Kurtakov 2015-05-04 11:54:59 UTC
No reply from submitter in more than a month. Please reopen if interested in identifing the issue.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.