Bug 120657 - (USB HID)IBM USB Trackpoint Keyboard pointing devices fail
Summary: (USB HID)IBM USB Trackpoint Keyboard pointing devices fail
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 1
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Arjan van de Ven
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-12 18:54 UTC by Elbridge Gerry Puckett
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 20:19:02 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error message from dmesg command (13.96 KB, text/plain)
2004-04-12 18:59 UTC, Elbridge Gerry Puckett
no flags Details

Description Elbridge Gerry Puckett 2004-04-12 18:54:56 UTC
Description of problem: I have two IBM USB Trackpoint Keyboards:
[Chicony  USB TrackPoint Keyboard] with [Chicony USB Trackpoint
pointing device] and [Lite-On Tech IBM USB Keyboard with UltraNav]
with [Synaptics Inc. Composite TouchPad / TrackPoint].  Both Keyboards
work when plugged in the USB port but the trackpoint devices recieve
the error mesages in DMESG:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Plug in either keyboard after X has started up.
 
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Plug keyboard in USB slot
2.
3.

Actual results:  Keyboard functions properly, but the trackpoint
device does not affect the cursor at all.  (See error messages.)


Expected results: Trackpoint on USB keyboard should function normally.

Additional info: I'm running Fedora Core on a Dell Inspiron 8000
Laptop.  It has a Intel Pentium III (Coppermine)

Comment 1 Elbridge Gerry Puckett 2004-04-12 18:59:32 UTC
Created attachment 99339 [details]
Error message from dmesg command

There are several instances of the error in this file.	One is at the very
bottom of the file.

Comment 2 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 20:19:02 UTC
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.