Bug 1209007 - [abrt] gnome-shell: XkbKey(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: XkbKey(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 23
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2932b0d51eea5661cc3e887cb3d...
: 1282212 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-04-05 04:57 UTC by iliketurtlesbro
Modified: 2016-12-20 13:28 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-12-20 13:28:59 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (50.22 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: cgroup (190 bytes, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (24.51 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: dso_list (24.67 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: environ (812 bytes, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: maps (117.27 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.50 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: namespaces (85 bytes, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: open_fds (6.83 KB, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (999 bytes, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (869 bytes, text/plain)
2015-04-05 04:57 UTC, iliketurtlesbro
no flags Details

Description iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:42 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.16.0-1.fc22

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.5.0
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell --wayland --display-server
crash_function: XkbKey
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
global_pid:     1676
kernel:         4.0.0-0.rc5.git4.1.fc22.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 XkbKey at src/keymap.h:429
 #1 xkb_state_update_key at src/state.c:736
 #2 meta_wayland_keyboard_update at wayland/meta-wayland-keyboard.c:438
 #3 meta_wayland_seat_update at wayland/meta-wayland-seat.c:308
 #4 meta_wayland_compositor_update at wayland/meta-wayland.c:178
 #5 meta_display_handle_event at core/events.c:179
 #6 event_callback at core/events.c:333
 #7 _clutter_event_process_filters at clutter-event.c:1768
 #8 emit_keyboard_event at clutter-main.c:2079
 #9 _clutter_process_event_details at clutter-main.c:2186

Comment 1 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:44 UTC
Created attachment 1011027 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:45 UTC
Created attachment 1011028 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:46 UTC
Created attachment 1011029 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:47 UTC
Created attachment 1011030 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:48 UTC
Created attachment 1011031 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:49 UTC
Created attachment 1011032 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:50 UTC
Created attachment 1011033 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:50 UTC
Created attachment 1011034 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 9 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:51 UTC
Created attachment 1011035 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 10 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:52 UTC
Created attachment 1011036 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 11 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:53 UTC
Created attachment 1011037 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 12 iliketurtlesbro 2015-04-05 04:57:54 UTC
Created attachment 1011038 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 13 mchalupa 2016-02-26 13:11:26 UTC
*** Bug 1282212 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Jonas Ådahl 2016-09-02 04:00:20 UTC
Filed upstream bug https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=770727 with a patch that possibly fixes this crash. There are no reproduction steps, so it is hard to verify anything, but the backtrace attached looks like a backtrace that would be fixed by said patch.

Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2016-11-24 11:39:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 23 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 23. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '23'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 23 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 16 Fedora End Of Life 2016-12-20 13:28:59 UTC
Fedora 23 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2016-12-20. Fedora 23 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.