Bug 1214782 - sddm-greeter running multiple times
Summary: sddm-greeter running multiple times
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sddm
Version: 21
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Martin Bříza
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-04-23 14:10 UTC by Harald Reindl
Modified: 2015-12-02 19:32 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 19:32:55 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Harald Reindl 2015-04-23 14:10:58 UTC
the behavior below is pretty sure fixed upstream

https://github.com/sddm/sddm/wiki/TODO

Miscellaneous
"Greeter becomes a zombie process after login" is marked as done

sddm-0.10.0-3.fc21.x86_64

[root@srv-rhsoft:~]$ ps aux | grep sddm-greeter | grep -v grep
sddm      4337  0.0  0.3 465604 54224 ?        Sl   01:54   0:41 /usr/bin/sddm-greeter --socket /tmp/sddm-:1-Xauhqj --theme /usr/share/sddm/themes/harry
root     21128  0.0  0.0 208192 12428 ?        Sl   16:04   0:00 /usr/libexec/sddm-helper --socket /tmp/Auth21118.1429797892 --id 2 --start /usr/bin/sddm-greeter --socket /tmp/sddm-:1-xuMzZc --theme /usr/share/sddm/themes/harry --user sddm --greeter
sddm     21138  0.3  0.3 465576 64956 ?        Sl   16:04   0:00 /usr/bin/sddm-greeter --socket /tmp/sddm-:1-xuMzZc --theme /usr/share/sddm/themes/harry

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 09:57:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Jan Kurik 2015-12-02 19:32:59 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.