Bug 1215705 - Keyboard layout changes to english either randomly or after waking up from sleep [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Keyboard layout changes to english either randomly or after waking up from sleep
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-04-27 14:04 UTC by Mislav
Modified: 2017-09-01 13:44 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 11:57:12 UTC
psatpute: needinfo? (krofnica996)


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 1215705 None None None 2017-09-01 13:44:13 UTC

Description Mislav 2015-04-27 14:04:33 UTC
Description of problem:

I use two keyboard layouts: hr and ja (kana, kanji). Sometimes, either the hr or ja *for example, ざ and や switch) lazout changes, but it doesn-t show in the upper-right corner. It still sazs hr but all the kezs are whackz. It's quite annoying and unpredictable most of the time, but it is guaranteed to happen to at least one layout after waking up from sleep. It also fixes itself quite unpredictably (perhaps after switching it several times).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

1.5.22

How reproducible:

Everz time after sleep. Otherwise randomlz when switching.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Wait for sleep
2. Wake it up
3. Your qwertz keyboard is now qwerty and shift+num keys are weird (presumably english layout)


Additional info:

I think it started happening when I started using shift+alt shortcut (in gnome tweak tool) instead of clicking on on the applet in the upper right corner.

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 12:29:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Pravin Satpute 2015-11-25 13:39:08 UTC
Is this bug still exist in F23? Is not please close else move to F23. 
We don't want to loose any valuable bug :)

Comment 3 Jan Kurik 2015-12-02 19:41:03 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 fujiwara 2015-12-14 06:52:48 UTC
The settings are saved in the key "xkb-options"  in gsettings org.gnome.desktop.input-sources and the value is 'grp:alt_shift_toggle'.

The XKB option can switch XKB sources only but not input sources.
The problem is caused on GNOME only.

Comment 5 fujiwara 2015-12-14 07:01:50 UTC
Related bugzilla https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=756107

Comment 6 Jan Kurik 2016-02-24 15:30:33 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 24 development cycle.
Changing version to '24'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_Program_Management/HouseKeeping/Fedora24#Rawhide_Rebase

Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-25 18:54:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 11:57:12 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 9 Pravin Satpute 2017-09-01 13:44:14 UTC
I see upstream issue is still not fixed. Closing this as a upstream.

https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=756107


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.