Bug 1215768 - Hard coded /tmp size of 64M causes problems [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Hard coded /tmp size of 64M causes problems
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: docker
Version: 7.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Lokesh Mandvekar
QA Contact: Luwen Su
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-04-27 16:53 UTC by Eric Paris
Modified: 2019-03-06 01:09 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: docker-1.6.0-10.el7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1216096 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-05-12 20:14:59 UTC
dwalsh: needinfo? (eparis)


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2015:0993 normal SHIPPED_LIVE docker bug fix update 2015-05-13 00:14:16 UTC

Description Eric Paris 2015-04-27 16:53:43 UTC
I'm looking at b482aff8fbb5dc59d25335b67353465071d6bd45 in rhatdan/docker

It seems that you are hode coding all tmpfs mounts to 64M. Docker previously mounted tmpfs at /tmp and this added /run.

Golang uses TMPDIR to do its builds. When doing a rather large build (like openshift) which is larger than 64M it obviously can not work!

I think this size needs to be somehow configurable...  Deciding that X is enough /tmp space for everyone just doesn't seem like a possibility...

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2015-04-28 12:13:12 UTC
Eric, any chance of changing TMPDIR -> /var/tmp?

Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2015-04-28 12:15:46 UTC
This should also not be happening in a docker build?

Comment 3 Daniel Walsh 2015-04-28 12:32:57 UTC
Removed the size restrictions on /tmp and /run

Lokesh we need a new build of docker-1.6

Comment 4 Luwen Su 2015-04-30 08:43:36 UTC
In docker-1.6.0-10.el7.x86_64,
it removed from the hard code through checked the src.rpm, move to verified

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2015-05-12 20:14:59 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-0993.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.