Bug 121639 - X server and Gnome display a error message and fail to shutdown properly
Summary: X server and Gnome display a error message and fail to shutdown properly
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120858
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike A. Harris
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-04-24 12:12 UTC by Daniel
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:10 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:02:45 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Daniel 2004-04-24 12:12:45 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
The following message is displayed:

Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

xprop result:

_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "gb", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "gb", "", ""


gconf... result:

layouts = [gb]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []


This is on a Compaq Presario 2504EU notebook. No logs of X failing to
shutdown properly, laptop just hangs. No screen ouput at all

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Happens automatically at boot up, run level 3 & 5

    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-05-04 15:28:48 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120858 ***

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:02:45 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.