Bug 122386 - Malformed packets with ADMtek AN983B and tulip driver.
Malformed packets with ADMtek AN983B and tulip driver.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
1
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Garzik
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-03 18:06 EDT by Jan Hilberath
Modified: 2013-07-02 22:19 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 16:23:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
DHCP client error messages from /var/log/messages. (2.20 KB, text/plain)
2004-05-03 18:07 EDT, Jan Hilberath
no flags Details
Output of Ping. (1.35 KB, text/plain)
2004-05-03 18:08 EDT, Jan Hilberath
no flags Details
Capture of DHCP requests and other network traffic. (20.01 KB, application/octet-stream)
2004-05-03 18:09 EDT, Jan Hilberath
no flags Details
PCI information about the NIC. (754 bytes, text/plain)
2004-05-03 18:09 EDT, Jan Hilberath
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jan Hilberath 2004-05-03 18:06:19 EDT
Description of problem: 
Incoming packets are malformed using an ADMtek AN983B onboard NIC 
with the (auto-configured) tulip network driver. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
Kernel 2.4.22-1.2188.nptl x86_64 
Linux Tulip driver version 0.9.15-pre12 (Aug 9, 2002) 
 
How reproducible: 
Network based applications are not working. 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1. Configure device for DHCP, start network. 
 or 
2. Ping some host with -s > 30. 
 or 
Try to use your favorite network application. 
 
Actual results: 
1. DHCP fails with error "dhclient: 5 bad udp checksums in 5 
packets". 
 and 
2. Ping fails with error "wrong data byte #30". (it's always #30) 
 and 
Other network appliations simply dont work. 
 
Expected results: 
No errors. 
 
Additional info: 
Quick work-around: Use the old_tulip driver instead. 
 
Files: 
1. dhcp.txt: 
   DHCP client error messages from /var/log/messages. 
2. ping.txt 
   Output of Ping. 
3. capture.eth 
   Capture of DHCP requests and other network traffic. 
4. lspci.txt 
   PCI information about the NIC.
Comment 1 Jan Hilberath 2004-05-03 18:07:57 EDT
Created attachment 99929 [details]
DHCP client error messages from /var/log/messages.
Comment 2 Jan Hilberath 2004-05-03 18:08:33 EDT
Created attachment 99930 [details]
Output of Ping.
Comment 3 Jan Hilberath 2004-05-03 18:09:06 EDT
Created attachment 99931 [details]
Capture of DHCP requests and other network traffic.
Comment 4 Jan Hilberath 2004-05-03 18:09:34 EDT
Created attachment 99932 [details]
PCI information about the NIC.
Comment 5 Jan Hilberath 2004-05-05 16:48:27 EDT
This issue applies to Fedora Core 2 Test 3, Kernel 2.6.5-1.327, Tulip 
driver version 1.1.13 (May 11, 2002), too. Unfortunately there is no 
tulip_old available to quickly get around the problem. 
 
While comparing the tulip sources with tulip_old ones and playing 
around with some of the changes, I found out that the following 
change seem to work for me: 
 
# diff -u tulip.original/tulip_core.c tulip/tulip_core.c 
--- tulip.original/tulip_core.c 2004-04-18 10:51:59.000000000 +0200 
+++ tulip/tulip_core.c  2004-05-05 22:25:59.125854056 +0200 
@@ -88,7 +88,7 @@ 
        ToDo: Non-Intel setting could be better. 
 */ 
 
-#if defined(__alpha__) || defined(__ia64__) || defined(__x86_64__) 
+#if defined(__alpha__) || defined(__ia64__) 
 static int csr0 = 0x01A00000 | 0xE000; 
 #elif defined(__i386__) || defined(__powerpc__) 
 static int csr0 = 0x01A00000 | 0x8000; 
 
Yet I didn't do much testing, but at first sight it looks good. At 
least I can browse the Web and write this comment through FC2test3. 
 
Jan 
Comment 6 David Lawrence 2004-09-29 16:23:58 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.