Bug 122509 - kernel oops on 2.6.5-1.349 (trace)
kernel oops on 2.6.5-1.349 (trace)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 118413
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeffrey Moyer
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-05 07:34 EDT by Dams
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
part of /var/log/messages (4.15 KB, text/plain)
2004-05-05 07:35 EDT, Dams
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dams 2004-05-05 07:34:43 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6)
Gecko/20040422 Galeon/1.3.14

Description of problem:
I'll attach part of the var/log/messages file. It seems it happened
when i was in /misc (autofs was running) and i've ran some commands.

Badness in interruptible_sleep_on at kernel/sched.c:1927
Call Trace:
 [<022e14b8>] interruptible_sleep_on+0x5a/0x230
 [<0211b4fa>] default_wake_function+0x0/0xc
 [<02140cc5>] __alloc_pages+0x9d/0x284
 [<1290944d>] autofs4_wait+0x35d/0x509 [autofs4]
 [<1290757c>] try_to_fill_dentry+0x3f/0x262 [autofs4]
 [<0216ec43>] do_lookup+0x54/0x72
 [<0216f1f7>] link_path_walk+0x596/0xcd8
 [<0216fb8c>] path_lookup+0xf8/0x128
 [<021701f0>] open_namei+0x93/0x409
 [<0215e5ae>] filp_open+0x23/0x3c
 [<0215eb90>] sys_open+0x31/0x7d


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.5-1.349

How reproducible:
Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
unable to reproduce..

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dams 2004-05-05 07:35:26 EDT
Created attachment 99986 [details]
part of /var/log/messages
Comment 2 Jeffrey Moyer 2004-05-05 11:35:55 EDT
I have a fix for this pending.  I'll try to get this submitted when
the pool opens up again.

-Jeff
Comment 3 Jeffrey Moyer 2004-05-06 09:10:48 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 118413 ***
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:00 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.