Bug 122637 - mod_proxy does reverse DNS lookups (AS2.1)
mod_proxy does reverse DNS lookups (AS2.1)
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1
Classification: Red Hat
Component: apache (Show other bugs)
2.1
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joe Orton
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-06 11:11 EDT by Pierre Amadio
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:06 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-06-14 11:46:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pierre Amadio 2004-05-06 11:11:12 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.5)
Gecko/20031007 Firebird/0.7

Description of problem:
This is the same bug as bugzilla 56580 but for AS2.1 apache instead of
stronghold.

If ProxyPass directives are used with numeric IP addresses such as

  ProxyPass http://10.20.30.40/ /foo/

then mod_proxy does reverse lookups on the IP address, which is
futile, andcauses unexpected problems (since a good reason for using a
numeric IP would be that DNS is not configured correctly!).



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
apache-1.3.27-7.ent

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.In /etc/httpd.conf, uncomment 
LoadModule proxy_module       modules/libproxy.so
AddModule mod_proxy.c

add some setting so apache will be a reverse proxy fetching page from
a remote host defined with ip addresse such as:
ProxyRequests Off
ProxyPass /test http://172.16.10.53/

2. relaunch apache


3. ask for /test/ 
    

Actual Results:  there is a reveverse query sent to the dns.

Expected Results:  no reverse query is performed.

Additional info:

This problem does not appears on RHEL3.
Comment 2 Mark J. Cox (Product Security) 2004-06-14 11:46:12 EDT
An errata has been issued which should help the problem 
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being 
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, 
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report 
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-245.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.