Bug 122724 - Hungarian shutdown messages have UTF-8 problems
Hungarian shutdown messages have UTF-8 problems
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: initscripts (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
Brock Organ
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2004-05-07 09:29 EDT by Hargitai Gabor
Modified: 2014-03-16 22:45 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-09-30 16:53:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hargitai Gabor 2004-05-07 09:29:08 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040505

Description of problem:
When I shut down the computer, the hungarian shutdown messages
(Sending all processes the TERM signal etc., but in hungarian) have
UTF-8 problems, all Hungarian characters e.g. ���� look weird, they
are displayed as two messy characters.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.shutdown with hu_HU.UTF-8 settings

Actual Results:  Weird characters apear in the shutdown messages.

Expected Results:  Normal hungarian characters.

Additional info:

The same messages in /var/log/messages look fine.
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2004-05-21 14:29:44 EDT
Are you shutting down from the GUI or from the console?
Comment 2 Hargitai Gabor 2004-05-23 11:57:55 EDT
From the GUI (directly from Gnome, not from GDM).
Comment 3 Bill Nottingham 2004-05-24 12:51:21 EDT
Did you log in on the console at all?
Comment 4 Hargitai Gabor 2004-05-24 13:44:35 EDT
When I'm not logging in on the console, the characters are bad. If I
log in, log out, and shutdown from Gnome, the same. If I shutdown
directly from console, it's fine.
Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2005-09-30 16:53:15 EDT
Closing bugs on older, no longer supported, releases. Apologies for any lack of

Please try to reproduce this on a current release, such as Fedora Core 4. If the
issue persists, please open a new issue.

I believe this is a sideeffect of the virtual terminal that GNOME uses not being
initialized correctly ; this was a kernel bug that is fixed in 2.6.13 and later

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.