Bug 122893 - Error activating XKB configuration. Probably internal X Server problem.
Error activating XKB configuration. Probably internal X Server problem.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 120858
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-09 23:38 EDT by George Taft
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description George Taft 2004-05-09 23:38:01 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040312

Description of problem:
Installed Test 3.  When X server is initializing, Error window pops.  
Video Display:  View Sonic ViewPanel VG150.
Horizontal Raster:  Shifted to left, screen raster occupies 2/3 of
space.  No problem with Fedora Core 1, or Red Hat 9.

======================================================================
Error Window:

Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

======================================================================
Execution of the commands suggested:

$gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb > gconftool-2.txt

Output of above command:
layouts = [us]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []

$xprop -root | grep XKB > xprop.txt

Output of the above command:

_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""

======================================================================
Frequency:  Every time the system is booted the above error occurs.
Workaround: Dismiss the error window.  Press Autosynhronize on display
 panel's front buttons.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot Fedora Core 2; Test 3
2. Raster issue shows with X initialization.
3.
    

Actual Results:  Raster shifted to left leaving screen ~2/3 full. 

Expected Results:  Expected full screen raster.

Additional info:

Installed Test 3 Fedora Core 2 Software.  When X server is
initializing, Error window pops. 
 
Video Display:  View Sonic ViewPanel VG150.
Horizontal Raster:  Shifted to left, screen raster occupies 2/3 of
space.  No problem with Fedora Core 1, or Red Hat 9.

======================================================================
Error Window:

Error activating XKB configuration.
Probably internal X server problem.

X server version data:
The X.Org Foundation
60700000

If you report this situation as a bug, please include:
- The result of xprop -root | grep XKB
- The result of gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb

======================================================================
Execution of the commands suggested:

$gconftool-2 -R /desktop/gnome/peripherals/keyboard/xkb > gconftool-2.txt

Output of above command:
layouts = [us]
 model = pc105
 overrideSettings = false
 options = []

$xprop -root | grep XKB > xprop.txt

Output of the above command:

_XKB_RULES_NAMES_BACKUP(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""
_XKB_RULES_NAMES(STRING) = "xfree86", "pc105", "us", "", ""

======================================================================
Frequency:  Every time the system is booted the above error occurs.
Workaround: Dismiss the error window.  Press Autosynhronize on display
 panel's front buttons.
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2004-05-10 02:21:50 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 120858 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:09 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.