Bug 1232887 - [SNAPSHOT] : Snapshot delete fails with error - Snap might not be in an usable state
Summary: [SNAPSHOT] : Snapshot delete fails with error - Snap might not be in an usabl...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: GlusterFS
Classification: Community
Component: snapshot
Version: 3.7.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Avra Sengupta
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1232428 1232430
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-06-17 18:09 UTC by Avra Sengupta
Modified: 2015-07-30 09:51 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.7.3
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1232430
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-30 09:51:32 UTC
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Comment 1 Anand Avati 2015-06-17 18:10:03 UTC
REVIEW: http://review.gluster.org/11294 (snapshot: Fix terminating slash in brick mount path) posted (#1) for review on release-3.7 by Avra Sengupta (asengupt@redhat.com)

Comment 2 Anand Avati 2015-06-25 16:26:41 UTC
COMMIT: http://review.gluster.org/11294 committed in release-3.7 by Rajesh Joseph (rjoseph@redhat.com) 
------
commit 9230ae2bd02672a91e61b3ea98a2c2a662f21862
Author: Avra Sengupta <asengupt@redhat.com>
Date:   Tue Jun 16 23:53:32 2015 +0530

    snapshot: Fix terminating slash in brick mount path
    
        Backport of http://review.gluster.org/#/c/11262/
    
    glusterd_find_brick_mount_path(), returns mount path,
    with a terminating '/' at the ned of the string in
    cases where the brick dir is a dir in the lvm root dir.
    
    Ignoring the terminating '/' fixes the issue.
    
    Change-Id: Ie7e63d37d48e2e03d541ae0076b8f143b8c9112f
    BUG: 1232887
    Signed-off-by: Avra Sengupta <asengupt@redhat.com>
    Reviewed-on: http://review.gluster.org/11294
    Reviewed-by: Atin Mukherjee <amukherj@redhat.com>
    Tested-by: NetBSD Build System <jenkins@build.gluster.org>
    Reviewed-by: Rajesh Joseph <rjoseph@redhat.com>

Comment 3 Kaushal 2015-07-30 09:51:32 UTC
This bug is getting closed because a release has been made available that should address the reported issue. In case the problem is still not fixed with glusterfs-3.7.3, please open a new bug report.

glusterfs-3.7.3 has been announced on the Gluster mailinglists [1], packages for several distributions should become available in the near future. Keep an eye on the Gluster Users mailinglist [2] and the update infrastructure for your distribution.

[1] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.devel/12078
[2] http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.file-systems.gluster.user


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.