Bug 123720 - Grub doesnt load XP
Grub doesnt load XP
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115980
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
2
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-20 06:11 EDT by Michael Lang
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael Lang 2004-05-20 06:11:42 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040510

Description of problem:
After installing a freshly Windows XP and setting up Dual Boot with
Fedora Core 2, booting the Windows isnt possible anymore.

I�ve tryed to setup DualBoot with Windows XP and Fedora Core 2 on one
Harddisk. (I had this setup before with XP and RedHat 8/9, Whitebox,
Fedora Core 1)

After completing the Fedora installation (doesnt bother if i install
from FTP or CD Media) it�s not possible to boot the Windows XP again
(i hoped someone improved Virus protection, but thats a little bit to
much)

Anaconda correctly inserted the BootSection for Windows:
title WindowsXP
        rootnoverify (hd0,0)
        chainloader +1

also manually setting
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
boot

gets me to the same point, the bootloader doesnt load Windows
(and yes it worked before)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grub-0.94-5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install Windows XP
2.install Fedora Core 2
3.try booting Windows XP
    

Actual Results:  Windows XP doesnt load.


Expected Results:  Windows should get loaded

Additional info:
Comment 1 Marius Andreiana 2004-05-20 07:32:28 EDT
duplicate of #115980
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmac 2004-05-20 08:02:28 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115980 ***
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:21 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.