Bug 123838 - Installer fails to format filesystem when JFS is used
Summary: Installer fails to format filesystem when JFS is used
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 122603
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: jfsutils   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 2
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jeff Garzik
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2004-05-20 21:54 UTC by Richard Houston
Modified: 2013-07-03 02:19 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:03:24 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Richard Houston 2004-05-20 21:54:23 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8a)
Gecko/20040506 Firefox/0.8.0+

Description of problem:
After booting with "linux jfs" system fail to format the file system
wit the following error: "An error occurred trying to format hda3. The
problem is serious and the install cannot continue. Press enter to
reboot system"

I have tried this on both a laptop and a desktop. I have also tried to
remove and recreate the partitions with disk druid.

This happens on both laptop and desktop. Both disks have had Linux
partitions on them before. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot FC2 disk 1 with "linux jfs"
2.Select partitions to be jfs 
3.attempt to finnish install.
    

Actual Results:   error message = "An error occurred trying to format
hda3. The problem is serious and the install cannot continue. Press
enter to reboot system"

Expected Results:  Format file system and install packages.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Barry K. Nathan 2004-05-20 22:40:30 UTC
This is a duplicate of bug 122603

Comment 2 Miloslav Trmac 2004-05-21 14:23:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 122603 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:03:24 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.