Bug 1239062 - vdsm log is flooded with JsonRpcServer and stompReactor messages
Summary: vdsm log is flooded with JsonRpcServer and stompReactor messages
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager
Classification: Red Hat
Component: vdsm
Version: 3.5.1
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
urgent
Target Milestone: ovirt-3.6.0-rc3
: 3.6.0
Assignee: Piotr Kliczewski
QA Contact: Pavol Brilla
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1243710
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-07-03 12:03 UTC by Pavel Zhukov
Modified: 2019-10-10 09:58 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1243710 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-03-09 19:42:29 UTC
oVirt Team: Infra
Target Upstream Version:
mgoldboi: Triaged+


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2016:0362 normal SHIPPED_LIVE vdsm 3.6.0 bug fix and enhancement update 2016-03-09 23:49:32 UTC
oVirt gerrit 43720 master MERGED logging: remove log messages which give little or no value Never
oVirt gerrit 46931 master MERGED stomp: reducing log footprint from stomp lib Never
oVirt gerrit 47516 ovirt-3.6 MERGED stomp: reducing log footprint from stomp lib Never

Description Pavel Zhukov 2015-07-03 12:03:35 UTC
Description of problem:
vdsm log is flooded with messages like [1]. Debugging is almost impossible. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vdsm-4.16.20-1.el7ev.x86_64  

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open vdsm.log

[1]
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:41,809::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:41,811::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request
Thread-16901::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:41,813::stompReactor::163::yajsonrpc.StompServer::(send) Sending response
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:44,894::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:44,895::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request
Thread-16902::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:44,898::stompReactor::163::yajsonrpc.StompServer::(send) Sending response
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:47,941::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:47,943::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request
Thread-16903::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:47,946::stompReactor::163::yajsonrpc.StompServer::(send) Sending response
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:50,984::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:50,986::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request
Thread-16904::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:50,989::stompReactor::163::yajsonrpc.StompServer::(send) Sending response
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:54,031::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:54,033::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request
Thread-16905::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:54,035::stompReactor::163::yajsonrpc.StompServer::(send) Sending response
JsonRpc (StompReactor)::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:57,155::stompReactor::98::Broker.StompAdapter::(handle_frame) Handling message <StompFrame command='SEND'>
JsonRpcServer::DEBUG::2015-06-30 00:11:57,157::__init__::530::jsonrpc.JsonRpcServer::(serve_requests) Waiting for request

Comment 2 Oved Ourfali 2015-07-07 06:33:26 UTC
Piotr, is that a duplicate of Bug 1217896?
If so, please close this as duplicate.

Comment 3 Piotr Kliczewski 2015-07-07 07:03:40 UTC
No it is not. Above messages are just debug messages appearing from time to time in the logs. Those messages appear for each message that is received.

Comment 4 Oved Ourfali 2015-08-31 08:18:20 UTC
Piotr - shouldn't it be on modified?

Comment 5 Piotr Kliczewski 2015-08-31 08:21:21 UTC
Yes, it should. I missed it.

Comment 6 Jiri Belka 2015-09-30 15:42:42 UTC
Same reason as for this BZ's clone - BZ1243710.

Comment 7 Pavol Brilla 2015-12-10 10:51:22 UTC
verified on vdsm-4.17.13-1.el7ev.noarch


# grep "StompServer" vdsm.log | wc -l
0
# wc -l vdsm.log
6578 vdsm.log

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2016-03-09 19:42:29 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-0362.html


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.