Bug 123912 - process `syslogd' is using obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT
Summary: process `syslogd' is using obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sysklogd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bill Nottingham
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2004-05-21 16:36 UTC by Pavel Tsekov
Modified: 2014-03-17 02:45 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-06-20 08:07:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2004:335 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Updated sysklogd package 2004-09-01 04:00:00 UTC

Description Pavel Tsekov 2004-05-21 16:36:38 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.4.2)

Description of problem:
After normal startup of the machine I've
added a line like this to /etc/syslog.conf:

*.* @

Then I've issued:

kill -HUP sylogd_pid

At that point the following message poped up on the terminal
and also in /var/log/messages:

May 21 17:24:00 linux-laptop kernel: process `syslogd' is using
obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT

Note that this happens only after syslogd was started from 
the normal boot sequence. I couldn't get this message if I
start syslogd from the command line, then change /etc/syslogd.conf
and then HUP the daemon.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Restart the machine

2. After the system is up and ready login
   and add a line to /etc/syslog.conf which
   instructs syslogd to log on remote machine.

3. Force syslogd to reread its configuration
   by using "kill -HUP syslogd_pid"


Additional info:

Comment 1 Florian La Roche 2004-06-20 08:07:08 UTC
Should be fixed in -20 or newer.


Florian La Roche

Comment 2 Jay Turner 2004-09-02 03:29:42 UTC
An errata has been issued which should help the problem 
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being 
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, 
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report 
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.