Bug 1241375 - dell xps fails to suspend
Summary: dell xps fails to suspend
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 22
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2015-07-09 06:45 UTC by ramez hanna
Modified: 2017-11-07 13:16 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2015-11-23 17:12:48 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg log (5.72 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-09 06:45 UTC, ramez hanna
no flags Details
dmesg from boot (66.97 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-20 14:20 UTC, ramez hanna
no flags Details
lspci output (16.76 KB, text/plain)
2015-07-20 14:20 UTC, ramez hanna
no flags Details

Description ramez hanna 2015-07-09 06:45:25 UTC
Created attachment 1050111 [details]
dmesg log

Description of problem:
Dell XPS 13 fails to suspend randomly

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 4.0.6-300.fc22.x86_64
How reproducible:
50% of the time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. systemctl suspend
2. 
3.

Actual results:
sometimes it fails to suspend and wakes up

Expected results:
suspend

Additional info:
attached is a dmesg log correlating with the issue

the part that ismost relevant IMO

[154209.076171] pci_pm_suspend(): hcd_pci_suspend+0x0/0x30 returns -16
[154209.076175] dpm_run_callback(): pci_pm_suspend+0x0/0x170 returns -16
[154209.076178] PM: Device 0000:00:14.0 failed to suspend async: error -16
[154210.807576] PM: Some devices failed to suspend, or early wake event detected

Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2015-07-09 11:56:17 UTC
Please provide a full dmesg from a fresh boot, and the output of "lspci -nnvv"

Comment 2 ramez hanna 2015-07-20 14:20:29 UTC
Created attachment 1053923 [details]
dmesg from boot

Comment 3 ramez hanna 2015-07-20 14:20:57 UTC
Created attachment 1053925 [details]
lspci output

Comment 4 ramez hanna 2015-07-20 22:30:27 UTC
[root ~]\>$ cat /proc/acpi/wakeup 
Device  S-state   Status   Sysfs node
P0P1      S4    *disabled
GLAN      S4    *disabled
EHC1      S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.0
EHC2      S4    *disabled
XHC       S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:14.0
HDEF      S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1b.0
TPD4      S4    *disabled
TPD7      S0    *disabled
TPD8      S0    *disabled
RP01      S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.0
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP02      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP03      S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1c.2
PXSX      S4    *disabled  pci:0000:02:00.0
RP04      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP05      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP06      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP07      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
RP08      S4    *disabled
PXSX      S4    *disabled
PEG0      S4    *disabled
PEGP      S4    *disabled
PEG1      S4    *disabled
PEG2      S4    *disabled
LID0      S3    *enabled   platform:PNP0C0D:00

suspend fails

[root ~]\>$ echo XHC > /proc/acpi/wakeup
[root ~]\>$ cat /proc/acpi/wakeup 
Device  S-state   Status   Sysfs node
P0P1      S4    *disabled
GLAN      S4    *disabled
EHC1      S4    *enabled   pci:0000:00:1d.0
EHC2      S4    *disabled
XHC       S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:14.0
HDEF      S4    *disabled  pci:0000:00:1b.0
TPD4      S4    *disabled
TPD7      S0    *disabled
...

now it works

Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2015-10-20 19:23:04 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 22 kernel bugs.

Fedora 22 has now been rebased to 4.2.3-200.fc22.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 23, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 23.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 6 Fedora Kernel Team 2015-11-23 17:12:48 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 4 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 7 Roberto Polli 2017-11-07 13:16:07 UTC
A possible fix:

add this script in /usr/lib/systemd/system-sleep/xhci.sh  that disable/reenable XHCI at suspend/resume.

https://gist.github.com/ioggstream/8f380d398aef989ac455b93b92d42048


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.