Bug 124350 - Grub fails loading Windows 2003 or XP SP1
Grub fails loading Windows 2003 or XP SP1
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 115980
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
2
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-05-25 16:55 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:10 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 14:03:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2004-05-25 16:55:09 EDT
Hi, we are testing a dual boot system with Fedora Core 2 and Windows 
XP SP 1 or FC 2 and Windows 2003 on the same hard disk, our hardware 
configuration next...

Motherboard AX4BS
Micro: P4 1.7 Ghz
Ram: 256 Mb
Hard Disk: Maxtor 40 Gb

The partition table:
Disposit. Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *           1       20369    10265503+   7  HPFS/NTFS
/dev/hda2           20370       20571      101808   83  Linux
/dev/hda3           20572       44951    12287520   83  Linux
/dev/hda4           44952       79408    17366328    f  W95 Ext'd 
(LBA)
/dev/hda5           44952       45991      524128+  82  Linux swap

First we instal Windows, and then install Linux, in a default 
install, but the grub can't boot Windows with this error....

Booting 'Windows XP'
root(hd0,0)
file system type unknown, partition type 0x7
chainloader +1

Here our groub.conf

default=0
timeout=10
splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title Fedora Core (2.6.5-1.358)
        root (hd0,1)
        kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.5-1.358 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet
        initrd /initrd-2.6.5-1.358.img

title WindowsXP
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

Was tested on three differents moderns hardwares and the problem is 
still there.
Any ideas??
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2004-05-26 10:44:21 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 115980 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 14:03:45 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.